KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

compliant

Arabic translation: اقل اعتمادا على أنفسهم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliant
Arabic translation:اقل اعتمادا على أنفسهم
Entered by: soamo19

18:03 Dec 19, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: compliant
Although they were responsible learners, they were more compliant than independent in classrooms. They co-operated well, but did not collaborate enough to share skills and acquire new ideas.
atri_sy
United Arab Emirates
اقل اعتمادا على أنفسهم
Explanation:
اقل اعتمادا على أنفسهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2010-12-22 06:13:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

شكرا جزيلا
Selected response from:

soamo19
Singapore
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تابعون / منقادونhalani
5 +1انقياديون
Eid Ibrahim
5 +1كانوا أكثر انصياعا
Haitham El Ebiary
5تابعين
Hany Mourad
5أكثر التزاما
Ali Yusuf
4الكل/ أو كل منهم لين العريكة
Mohamed Hosni
4متذمرون
Jasmina Meri
3اقل اعتمادا على أنفسهم
soamo19
3مطيعونNidhal Zarrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تابعون / منقادون


Explanation:
تابعون / منقادون

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Assayed
4 mins
  -> شكرا لك

agree  hassan zekry
17 mins
  -> Thanks Hassan

agree  Ahmed AbuSaad
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmed

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متذمرون


Explanation:
آمل أن الإجابة هي المطلوب

Jasmina Meri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SerbianSerbian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
انقياديون


Explanation:
http://www.wordsmyth.net/?level=3&ent=compliant

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sydeni: I think this is the most fitting to the script
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sydeni

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مطيعون


Explanation:
مطيعون

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-19 18:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مذعنون

Nidhal Zarrad
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أكثر التزاما


Explanation:
Compliant: conforming to requirements: made or done according to requirements or instructions

Ali Yusuf
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كانوا أكثر انصياعا


Explanation:
...

Haitham El Ebiary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Amira

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تابعين


Explanation:
لأنها خبر كان.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-20 00:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لا يصح أن نقول منصاعين لأنه لا توجد قيود حتى ينصاعوا لها.

Hany Mourad
Native speaker of: Arabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الكل/ أو كل منهم لين العريكة


Explanation:
This means that they are "manageable" or compliant
Suggestion


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اقل اعتمادا على أنفسهم


Explanation:
اقل اعتمادا على أنفسهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2010-12-22 06:13:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

شكرا جزيلا

Example sentence(s):
  • اقل اعتمادا على أنفسهم
  • اقل اعتمادا على أنفسهم
soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6