KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Room Stacking

Arabic translation: تراص


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Room Stacking
Arabic translation:تراص
Entered by: Sam21

12:57 Dec 25, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Schools
English term or phrase: Room Stacking
This is a manual for designing buildings for schools. It sets the requirements for (designing, measuring, etc.) such buildings. This part is about site size and how the school shall be located.


"The Authority prefers the school student capacity not to exceed 2000 grade students, and 320
kindergarten students. However, larger size schools may be considered, on case by case basis provided
the facility is appropriately designed and grade levels are clearly separated and room stacking allows
for safe vertical circulations."

Vertical circulations: movement from one storey to another. Transferring from floor to floor can be achieved via stairs or via a passenger lift.
http://www.accessgroupresources.co.uk/index.php/learning-res...

Found an online ref. for room stacking but can't seem to fit here:
http://today.caltech.edu/today/story-display.tcl?story_id=44...


What do you think?
Sam21
Qatar
تراص
Explanation:
تراص
Selected response from:

Nidhal Zarrad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ترتيب الغرفة على نحو متراص
Haytham Boles
4ترصيص الامتعة بالغرفة
Morano El-Kholy
4تعيين/تحديد ارتفاعات الغرفةMoodi
3 +1تراصNidhal Zarrad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room stacking
تراص


Explanation:
تراص

Nidhal Zarrad
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Saeed El Degwy: I agree... Thanks Nidhal
10 hrs
  -> It's me who thanks you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room stacking
تعيين/تحديد ارتفاعات الغرفة


Explanation:
..

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 63

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room stacking
ترتيب الغرفة على نحو متراص


Explanation:
مساحة/ترتيب الغرفة
Stack, n.
2. Specifically: To place in a vertical arrangement so that
each item in a pile is resting on top of another item in
the pile, except for the bottom item; as, to stack the
papers neatly on the desk; to stack the bricks.
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com

Stack, n.
Definition: A space used to house arranged collections of educational materials for use as a study resource.
http://www.admin.mtu.edu

Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdel.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room stacking
ترصيص الامتعة بالغرفة


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71