KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

(fence) pad

Arabic translation: أوتاد تثبيت السياج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(fence) pad
Arabic translation:أوتاد تثبيت السياج
Entered by: Sam21

14:01 Dec 28, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Schools
English term or phrase: (fence) pad
This is a document setting standards for school buildings and designs. This part is about HVAC and more particularly about ventilation and coolers.

"Specify fencing around all outdoor air cooled chillers, cooling towers and condensing units. Gates shall be large enough for service vehicles to remove equipment if necessary. Specify drains for all cooling tower locations. Area inside fence shall be concrete properly sloped, with fence posts located within perimeter of pad."

هناك الكثير من الترجمات لهذا المصطلح وأظن كلمة وتد ربما الأقرب
لكن هذه الصفحة توحي بأن لها مقابل مختلف

http://innovativeathletic.com/fencepad.html

http://www.pbase.com/sebtd/image/67186427
Sam21
Qatar
سياج
Explanation:
Fence -- سياج
Fence Pad -- أوتاد تثبيت السياج
Selected response from:

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1سياج
Mustafa Hegazy
4حوامل محيطة بالمبردات
Eid Ibrahim


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حوامل محيطة بالمبردات


Explanation:
وهي الحوامل التي يتم تحميل ورفع المبردات عليها

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: أين هي المبردات بعد إذنك؟


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سياج


Explanation:
Fence -- سياج
Fence Pad -- أوتاد تثبيت السياج

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا للتعضيد


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
17 hrs
  -> Thanks