KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Highs and lows

Arabic translation: أوقات مُشجعة وأخرى مُحبِطة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Highs and lows
Arabic translation:أوقات مُشجعة وأخرى مُحبِطة
Entered by: Haytham Abulela

05:09 Sep 5, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / General correspondence
English term or phrase: Highs and lows
This idiom was mentioned in a handbook designed for new teachers joining a school in the following context. "Inevitably, you will experience highs and lows at different times during the school year. This is expected so don't be discouraged by the lows."
Haytham Abulela
Canada
أوقات مُشجعة وأخرى مُحبِطة
Explanation:
بلا شك سوف تمر بأوقات مُشجعة وأخرى مُحبِطة خلال السنة الدراسية. وهذا متوقع لذا لا تجعل الأوقات المُحبِطة تعِيقُك / تُثنيك عن أداء دورك.
حاولت الترجمة بتصرف لإيصال المعنى، أرجو أن تكون مفيدة.
Selected response from:

REHAM HUSSIEN
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5أوقات مُشجعة وأخرى مُحبِطة
REHAM HUSSIEN
4العقبات و المسرات
Morano El-Kholy
4الرفيع والوضيع أو مختلف الطبقات
Haytham Boles
4أيام جميلة وأخرى مريرةMoodi


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
highs and lows
أوقات مُشجعة وأخرى مُحبِطة


Explanation:
بلا شك سوف تمر بأوقات مُشجعة وأخرى مُحبِطة خلال السنة الدراسية. وهذا متوقع لذا لا تجعل الأوقات المُحبِطة تعِيقُك / تُثنيك عن أداء دورك.
حاولت الترجمة بتصرف لإيصال المعنى، أرجو أن تكون مفيدة.

REHAM HUSSIEN
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najl: Agree
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  TargamaT
53 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ahmed Samir Abdelgawad: مواقف مُشجعة وأخرى مُحبِطة
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ali M. Alsaqqa
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highs and lows
الرفيع والوضيع أو مختلف الطبقات


Explanation:
الرفيع والوضيع أو مختلف الطبقات (من الطلاب)


Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highs and lows
أيام جميلة وأخرى مريرة


Explanation:
ستلاقي/سوف تمر عليك أيام جميلة وأخرى مريرة في أوقات مختلفة

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highs and lows
العقبات و المسرات


Explanation:
العقبات و المسرات
الصعوبات و الميسرات

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71