KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Seminar library

Arabic translation: مكتبة خاصة بالحلقات الدراسية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seminar library
Arabic translation:مكتبة خاصة بالحلقات الدراسية
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

12:23 Feb 11, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Seminar library
such as, the dept of economics has a seminar library which caters for modest requirement of the student.
arshadulhassan
Bangladesh
مكتبة خاصة بالحلقات الدراسية
Explanation:
The formation of departmental libraries has often been attributed to the influence of the German seminar, or what some people would call "institute" libraries.4 The beginning of the seminar teaching method in the universities may be traced back to eighteenth century Germany. As Lawrence Thompson points out, "the first seminar of practical significance was that of August Bockh, a pupil of F.A. Wolf and a protege of the great Prussian minister of education, Karl Altenstein,"5 although there had been people experimenting with seminar methods before Bockh. In order to satisfy the peculiar requirements of seminar instruction, most essential books had to be made immediately available. At the beginning, the books so used were from the professors' private libraries. But, it was not long before the university libraries began to receive requests for books from the seminars. By the latter half of the nineteenth century, the seminar and the seminar library were well-established in the German universities, and assumed a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-12 10:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goethe-Institut
www.goethe.de › ... › دورات خاصة بالمجال المهني‎ - Translate this page
دورة مكثفة لمدة أسبوعين; 60 وحدة دراسية، 30 وحدة دراسية في الأسبوع; الحد الأقصى 16 مشاركا; التعلم بصورة فردية في المكتبة الإعلامية; أوراق خاصة بالحلقات الدراسية، ...

www.halqat.com/Article-130.html - Translate this page
29 شباط (فبراير) 2008‎ – أخبار الحلقات, مكتبة المقالات, مكتبة النماذج, مكتبة الكتب, مكتبة الصوتيات ... أنت الآن في: موقع حلقات » مقالات » مقالات خاصة بالحلقات القرآنية ... (بحسب المنهج الدراسي المطروح والأهداف المراد تحقيقها والجوانب التي يغطيها المنهج ) .
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مكتبة خاصة بالحلقات الدراسية
Liliane Hatem
4قاعة مكتبية لعقد ندوات/حلقات دراسية
Heba Abed
4مكتبة الطلاب/مكتبة القسم
TargamaT


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seminar library
مكتبة الطلاب/مكتبة القسم


Explanation:
وهي عادة تكون ضمن القسم لكي يدرس فيها الطلاب ويراجعون وظائفهم مع المعيدين

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 504
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not that you have thought.

Asker: Sorry about my previous comment. The concept you hold is right.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seminar library
قاعة مكتبية لعقد ندوات/حلقات دراسية


Explanation:
قاعة مكتبية لعقد ندوات/حلقات دراسية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-11 14:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قاعة مخصصة بالمكتبة لعقد ندوات أو حلقات دراسية للطلبة

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seminar library
مكتبة خاصة بالحلقات الدراسية


Explanation:
The formation of departmental libraries has often been attributed to the influence of the German seminar, or what some people would call "institute" libraries.4 The beginning of the seminar teaching method in the universities may be traced back to eighteenth century Germany. As Lawrence Thompson points out, "the first seminar of practical significance was that of August Bockh, a pupil of F.A. Wolf and a protege of the great Prussian minister of education, Karl Altenstein,"5 although there had been people experimenting with seminar methods before Bockh. In order to satisfy the peculiar requirements of seminar instruction, most essential books had to be made immediately available. At the beginning, the books so used were from the professors' private libraries. But, it was not long before the university libraries began to receive requests for books from the seminars. By the latter half of the nineteenth century, the seminar and the seminar library were well-established in the German universities, and assumed a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-12 10:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goethe-Institut
www.goethe.de › ... › دورات خاصة بالمجال المهني‎ - Translate this page
دورة مكثفة لمدة أسبوعين; 60 وحدة دراسية، 30 وحدة دراسية في الأسبوع; الحد الأقصى 16 مشاركا; التعلم بصورة فردية في المكتبة الإعلامية; أوراق خاصة بالحلقات الدراسية، ...

www.halqat.com/Article-130.html - Translate this page
29 شباط (فبراير) 2008‎ – أخبار الحلقات, مكتبة المقالات, مكتبة النماذج, مكتبة الكتب, مكتبة الصوتيات ... أنت الآن في: موقع حلقات » مقالات » مقالات خاصة بالحلقات القرآنية ... (بحسب المنهج الدراسي المطروح والأهداف المراد تحقيقها والجوانب التي يغطيها المنهج ) .

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: The question is do the Arab Universities hav these types of libraries with the term you suggest. If you can mention a particular university or department which has its seminar library which is called " مكتبة قسم فلاني خاصة بالحلقات الدراسية", it would be easier for us to follow. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Firas:)