KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

have imprisoned

Arabic translation: قد أبقت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have imprisoned
Arabic translation:قد أبقت
Entered by: Nader Hassan

21:43 Feb 25, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: have imprisoned
High dropout rates for Latino students, low graduation rates from high schools and colleges have imprisoned Spanish speakers at the bottom
Nader Hassan
Qatar
قد أبقت
Explanation:
قد أبقت
قد أبقت متحدثي الاسبانية في مرتبة متأخرة جدا
Selected response from:

Haytham Boles
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حبس/سجن
Rania1974
4أقبعت
Mr. Mukhtar
4حجزت/أبقتHazem Ibrahim
4قد أبقت
Haytham Boles
3قَيّد / حصر / وضع
hassan zekry


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حبس/سجن


Explanation:
حبس/سجن

Rania1974
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قَيّد / حصر / وضع


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 174

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قد أبقت


Explanation:
قد أبقت
قد أبقت متحدثي الاسبانية في مرتبة متأخرة جدا

Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 51

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حجزت/أبقت


Explanation:


Hazem Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أقبعت


Explanation:
----

Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34