KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Semestrial weekly hours

Arabic translation: ساعات أسبوعية فصلية/ في الفصل الدراسي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Semestrial weekly hours
Arabic translation:ساعات أسبوعية فصلية/ في الفصل الدراسي
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

13:38 Nov 25, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University Diploma
English term or phrase: Semestrial weekly hours
Thanks in advance!
Gad Kohenov
Israel
ساعات أسبوعية فصلية
Explanation:
I choose فصلية not نصف سنوية because there are more than two semester per school year
Fall
Winter
Summer

So نصف سنوية may not fit in pedagogy context

As far as I know, it means how many class or study hours per week per semester

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-25 13:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a quick search I got the following:

1) مسار "أ"، وفيه يُلزَمُ الطّالبُ بكتابة أطروحة ماجستير. ومدّة الدّراسةِ في هذا المسار ثلاث سنواتٍ؛ وفيها يدرس الطّالبُ خلالَها 32 ساعة أسبوعيّة - فصليّة، حسبَ التّرتيب التّالي:

أ. 16 ساعة أسبوعيّة - فصليّة من ضمن المساقات الاختياريّة في قسم اللغة العربية وآدابها (بدرجة 4 على الأقلّ).
ب. حلقة دراسيّة (سمينار)، وهو إلزاميّ في السّنة الأولى، حيث يتضمّنُ 4 ساعات أسبوعيّة - فصليّة.
ت. 12 ساعة أسبوعيّة - فصليّة من أقسام أخرى في الجامعة، وعلى قسم اللغة العربية وآدابها أن يصادقَ على هذه المساقاتِ المختارةِ (بدرجة 3 على الأقل).

http://arabic.haifa.ac.il/index.php/ar/2012-01-12-19-58-22/2...
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ساعات أسبوعية فصلية
Saleh Dardeer
4الساعات الأسبوعية النصف سنوية
Muhammad Said


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semestrial weekly hours
الساعات الأسبوعية النصف سنوية


Explanation:
الساعات الأسبوعية النصف سنوية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-11-25 13:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semestrial
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/semestrial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-25 13:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يقصد يها ساعات العمل الأسبوعية
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=weekly ...

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semestrial weekly hours
ساعات أسبوعية فصلية


Explanation:
I choose فصلية not نصف سنوية because there are more than two semester per school year
Fall
Winter
Summer

So نصف سنوية may not fit in pedagogy context

As far as I know, it means how many class or study hours per week per semester

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-25 13:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a quick search I got the following:

1) مسار "أ"، وفيه يُلزَمُ الطّالبُ بكتابة أطروحة ماجستير. ومدّة الدّراسةِ في هذا المسار ثلاث سنواتٍ؛ وفيها يدرس الطّالبُ خلالَها 32 ساعة أسبوعيّة - فصليّة، حسبَ التّرتيب التّالي:

أ. 16 ساعة أسبوعيّة - فصليّة من ضمن المساقات الاختياريّة في قسم اللغة العربية وآدابها (بدرجة 4 على الأقلّ).
ب. حلقة دراسيّة (سمينار)، وهو إلزاميّ في السّنة الأولى، حيث يتضمّنُ 4 ساعات أسبوعيّة - فصليّة.
ت. 12 ساعة أسبوعيّة - فصليّة من أقسام أخرى في الجامعة، وعلى قسم اللغة العربية وآدابها أن يصادقَ على هذه المساقاتِ المختارةِ (بدرجة 3 على الأقل).

http://arabic.haifa.ac.il/index.php/ar/2012-01-12-19-58-22/2...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: My proofreader agrees :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
6 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch, Awadh!

agree  Samaa Zeitoun: أو ساعات اسبوعية في الفصل الدراسي
24 mins
  -> Thanks a million for your input!

agree  Lamis Maalouf: ّنعم وبالمناسبة يزعجني جداً في المراجعات استخدام كلمة فصل ترجمة لـ "كلاس" عوضاً عن صف
1 hr
  -> Thanks a bunch, good note as well :)