KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Definite Difference

Arabic translation: الفرق المؤكد / الأكيد

19:40 Dec 13, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Sensory profile
English term or phrase: Definite Difference
I have a question concerning the use of the sensory profile in research. I am interested in using it as a screening tool to identify children with sensory processing difficulties. Am I better to use the long form of the Sensory Profile or the Short Sensory Profile? I am tempted to use the SSP since it is quicker to complete and you obtain a Total Score. I am thinking of using the Total score of the SSP and include all children who perform in the Probably Difference and the Definite Difference range as the inclusion criteria. However, if I am unable to get a Total Score due to items that could not be scored (see above) how am I best to get around this for research screening purposes?

A. we actually designed the Short Sensory Profile for research and screening protocols because the items are VERY discriminating. If you cannot get a total score,,, then consider setting a criteria for how many 'probable' or 'definite' differences will matter to you on the subsections.

Use in Special Populations
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Arabic translation:الفرق المؤكد / الأكيد
Explanation:
المؤكد / الأكيد / الواضح
Definite Difference: Reflects scores that indicate definite sensory processing problems.
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الفرق المؤكد / الأكيد
prozali
4 +2فرق محدد النطاق
einass
5و معرفة (فروقات أو اختلافات محددة (المعالم
Abdelhalim Bensouyad
4فرق واضح أو حاسم
Latifa Abidy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definite difference
فرق محدد النطاق


Explanation:
فرق محدد النطاق

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  shfranke: Tamaam wa nuS, given that helpful context
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definite difference
الفرق المؤكد / الأكيد


Explanation:
المؤكد / الأكيد / الواضح
Definite Difference: Reflects scores that indicate definite sensory processing problems.


    Reference: http://www.thrivingkidstherapy.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/0...
prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amro Alhowbani: thanks
18 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Latifa Abidy: فرق واضح أو حاسم
13 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definite difference
و معرفة (فروقات أو اختلافات محددة (المعالم


Explanation:
This could be an appropriate translation for "definite differences.

Abdelhalim Bensouyad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definite difference
فرق واضح أو حاسم


Explanation:
فرق واضح أو حاسم

Latifa Abidy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic