higher order reading skills

Arabic translation: مهارات القراءة العليا

English term or phrase:higher order reading skills
Arabic translation:مهارات القراءة العليا
Entered by: Rasha Mohamed

08:41 Jun 24, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: higher order reading skills
Areas for development
• Students’ higher order reading skills where students find similarities and differences between texts.
• Students’ extended writing skills.
Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
مهارات القراءة العليا - المهارات العليا للقراءة
Explanation:
In the 1950s, Benjamin Bloom, an educational psychologist, and his colleagues developed a classification system identifying different levels of cognition that defined both lower and high order thinking. The six levels within the cognitive domain are from lower to higher: knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis, synthesis, and evaluation.

Higher-order thinking is the ability to think beyond rote memorization of facts or knowledge. Rote memory recall is not really thinking. Higher order thinking skills involve actually doing something with the facts that we learn. When students use their higher order thinking skills that means they understand, they can find connections between many facts, they can manipulate them, and put them together in new ways. Most importantly they can apply them to find new solutions to problems.
Selected response from:

Ayman Aly
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مهارات القراءة العليا - المهارات العليا للقراءة
Ayman Aly
4مهارات القراءة عالية المستوى
einass


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهارات القراءة عالية المستوى


Explanation:
مهارات القراءة عالية المستوى

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مهارات القراءة العليا - المهارات العليا للقراءة


Explanation:
In the 1950s, Benjamin Bloom, an educational psychologist, and his colleagues developed a classification system identifying different levels of cognition that defined both lower and high order thinking. The six levels within the cognitive domain are from lower to higher: knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis, synthesis, and evaluation.

Higher-order thinking is the ability to think beyond rote memorization of facts or knowledge. Rote memory recall is not really thinking. Higher order thinking skills involve actually doing something with the facts that we learn. When students use their higher order thinking skills that means they understand, they can find connections between many facts, they can manipulate them, and put them together in new ways. Most importantly they can apply them to find new solutions to problems.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6530503#marker_submit
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher-order_thinking
Ayman Aly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8