KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

freshman

Arabic translation: السـنة الأولى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freshman year
Arabic translation:السـنة الأولى
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:02 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: freshman
When I came back from my freshman year in college.
Neveen El-Gamal
السـنة الأولى
Explanation:
أو السـنة الجامعية الأولى
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9السـنة الأولىFuad Yahya
5 +2المبتدئ
Sam Shalalo
4sanatii al awlaayacine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
السـنة الأولى


Explanation:
أو السـنة الجامعية الأولى

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
1 min

agree  Joseph Samir
7 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: الطالب المستجد as opposed to doubler
33 mins

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
43 mins

agree  HALAHouse: نعم المبتدئ الطالب في السنة الأولى من الجامعة
2 hrs

agree  umsarah
3 hrs

agree  samehme
1 day13 hrs

agree  R Farhat: عند عودتي بعد عامي الجامعي الأول في الكلية
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المبتدئ


Explanation:
In a word, Al-Mawrid translates it as المبتدئ as in المبتدئ في الكلية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: المبتديء في دراسته أو عمله
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr Jabouri

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freshman year
sanatii al awlaa


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench