KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Acting professor

Arabic translation: أستاذ مساعد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acting professor
Arabic translation:أستاذ مساعد
Entered by: Ahmed Reffat

12:02 Dec 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Acting professor
Acting Professor of International and European Politics
nadine
أستاذ مساعد
Explanation:
acting ['acting || 'æktɪŋ]

n. profession of performers (of plays, films, etc.); art of performing (in plays, films, etc.)

adj. replacing, filling in for; of the profession of stage performing
Selected response from:

Ahmed Reffat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أستاذ مساعد
Ahmed Reffat
5USTAZ BIL'INABA
Alaa AHMED
5أستاذ قيدُ التعيين = بروفسور قيدُ التعيينArabicSoft


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting professor
أستاذ قيدُ التعيين = بروفسور قيدُ التعيين


Explanation:
The word "Acting" in this context signifies a conditional status of the appointment, as well as the privilege and responsibility of conducting research. This applies to a person under consideration for regular appointment. (UCLA Guide)

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting professor
أستاذ مساعد


Explanation:
acting ['acting || 'æktɪŋ]

n. profession of performers (of plays, films, etc.); art of performing (in plays, films, etc.)

adj. replacing, filling in for; of the profession of stage performing

Ahmed Reffat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sam!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Asghar!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting professor
USTAZ BIL'INABA


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-04 07:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An assistant or associate professor placed in the position of a professor either because there is no professors available in the department or preliminary to promotion to the position or competion of academic requirements.

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11