KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

Tumble dryer

Arabic translation: نشافة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tumble dryer
Arabic translation:نشافة
Entered by: Bright Bridge

21:15 Dec 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Tumble dryer
In a list of home equipments: Tumble dryer, Microwave, Cooker ...
Bright Bridge
Morocco
نشافة
Explanation:
http://www.orphanbethlehem.org/arabic/needs.htm
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you Zeinab! Thank you all participants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11آلة تجفيف الغسيلArabella K-
5 +4نشافة
Zeinab Asfour
5المجفف الدوار
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tumble dryer
آلة تجفيف الغسيل


Explanation:
آلة تجفيف الغسيل
أو نشّافة-باللغة العامية

Arabella K-
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: نشّافة الغسيل شائعة الاستخدام أيضاً
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Zeinab Asfour: sorry didn't see نشافة :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Iman Zeid
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hazem Hamdy: or simply مجفف
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sam Berner
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mazyoun: نشّافة
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hala Magdy: آلة تجفيف الملابس
2663 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tumble dryer
المجفف الدوار


Explanation:
It is one of the home equipment. It dries its contents by rotation them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-24 21:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It dries contianed items by rotating them.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tumble dryer
نشافة


Explanation:
http://www.orphanbethlehem.org/arabic/needs.htm

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Zeinab! Thank you all participants!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Zeid
1 hr
  -> Thank you Iman :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad :)

agree  Mazyoun
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mayzoun :)

agree  ocean2gulf
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you :)