KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

frequency downconverts

Arabic translation: يخفض تردد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frequency downconverts
Arabic translation:يخفض تردد
Entered by: Abdulrahman Bustani

07:03 Mar 13, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Patent
English term or phrase: frequency downconverts
Receiver unit 556 conditions (e.g., filters, amplifies, and frequency downconverts) the received signal and further digitizes the conditioned signal to obtain a stream of data samples
Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
يخفض تردد
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks a billion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2محوال خافض للتردد
Waleed Mohamed
5خفض تردد
Ehab Tantawy
2 +2يخفض تردد
Abdulrahman Bustani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يخفض تردد


Explanation:


Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a billion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
17 mins
  -> Thanks Heba

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
محوال خافض للتردد


Explanation:
المصدر قاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل


Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdulrahman Bustani: Hi Waleed. Please note that we have a sequence of verbs here. Regards.
17 mins
  -> I thought it "downconverter". Thanks for this note

agree  Fayez Roumieh: أعتقد أن محول هي المفردة الفنية
5 hrs

agree  tkoseli
23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خفض تردد


Explanation:
خفض تردد

تعمل الوحدة المستقبلة 556 على تهيئة/تكييف (على سبيل المثال تنقية/فلترة و تضخيم و خفض تردد) الإشارة المُستقبلة و ...؛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-13 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tra.gov.eg/arabic/Articles_ArticlesDetails.asp?PI...
www.alhandasa.net/forum/showthread.php?p=752128&mode=thread...


Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16