International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

Service Due

Arabic translation: معاد الصيانة


10:17 Mar 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / welding device
English term or phrase: Service Due
Pressing and holding the arrow key causes the device to display date the next
recommended device service due.
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:معاد الصيانة
Explanation:
معاد الصيانة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-08 10:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً - ميعاد الصيانة
Selected response from:

Abby Gomaa
Grading comment
Thank you Abby Gomaa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ميعاد الخدمةAhmedAMS
4 +4معاد الصيانة
Abby Gomaa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
service due
ميعاد الخدمة


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Noha Mostafa
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Khalid Nasir: يمكن استخدام خدمة أو صيانة لنفس المعنى
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service due
معاد الصيانة


Explanation:
معاد الصيانة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-08 10:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً - ميعاد الصيانة

Abby Gomaa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Abby Gomaa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: ميعاد صيانة الجهاز
16 mins
  -> thanks Mohsin

agree  Aljobury
1 hr
  -> thanks aljobury

agree  Fathy Shehatto
4 hrs
  -> thanks Fathy

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks Alaa