KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

(J2METM)

Arabic translation: برنامج جافا 2 , النسخة مايكرو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(J2METM)
Arabic translation:برنامج جافا 2 , النسخة مايكرو
Entered by: Nader Hassan

18:00 Sep 9, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic
English term or phrase: (J2METM)
• Java 2 Platform, Micro Edition (J2METM)
Nader Hassan
Qatar
برنامج جافا 2 , النسخة مايكرو
Explanation:
برنامج جافا 2 , النسخة مايكرو
Java Platform, Micro Edition, or Java ME, is a Java platform designed for embedded systems (mobile devices are one kind of such systems).Target devices range from industrial controls to mobile phones (especially feature phones) and set-top boxes. Java ME was formerly known as Java 2 Platform, Micro Edition (J2ME).
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4J2ME
Ali M. Alsaqqa
4J2METM
HassanLotfy
4برنامج جافا 2 , النسخة مايكرو
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(j2metm)
برنامج جافا 2 , النسخة مايكرو


Explanation:
برنامج جافا 2 , النسخة مايكرو
Java Platform, Micro Edition, or Java ME, is a Java platform designed for embedded systems (mobile devices are one kind of such systems).Target devices range from industrial controls to mobile phones (especially feature phones) and set-top boxes. Java ME was formerly known as Java 2 Platform, Micro Edition (J2ME).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Java_Platform,_Micro_Edition
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 13

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(j2metm)
J2METM


Explanation:
in technical writing such acronyms are supposed to be left as is.

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(j2metm)
J2ME


Explanation:
The last two letters are TM=Trade Mark so be careful

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 47