KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

female connector

Arabic translation: وصلة أنثى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:female connector
Arabic translation:وصلة أنثى
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

02:40 Sep 23, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: female connector
Using the provided HDD power cable, connect the mini 4-pin end to the adapter’s DC connector and the 15-pin SATA female power connector end to the 15-pin power connector on the hard drive.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
وصلة أنثى
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5وصلة أنثى
Mohsin Alabdali
5مقبس أنثى/موصل أنثىHasna Chakir
5وصلة الكهرباء السالبة
Nader Hassan
4منفذ سالب / وصلة سالبةahmednesiccairo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منفذ سالب / وصلة سالبة


Explanation:
.

ahmednesiccairo
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
وصلة أنثى


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majdisharabati
20 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Ahmed Samir Abdelgawad: More Ref: http://www.arabicacademy.org.eg/FrontEnd/search.aspx
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mohamed Hosni
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mohamed Mahmoud
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  TargamaT
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وصلة الكهرباء السالبة


Explanation:
وصلة الكهرباء السالبة

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مقبس أنثى/موصل أنثى


Explanation:
قاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12