KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

meeting mode

Arabic translation: الوضع الصامت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meeting mode
Arabic translation:الوضع الصامت
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

15:18 Feb 21, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Mobile phone manual
English term or phrase: meeting mode
In idle screen, long press the $ key to activate/deactivate the meeting mode.
In text editing mode, press the $ key to enter "$".
einass
Egypt
الوضع الصامت
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الوضع الصامت
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +1وضع الاجتماع
Heba Abed


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وضع الاجتماع


Explanation:
وضع الاجتماع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-21 15:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scribd.com/doc/17328045/DM270Quik-Guide-En

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-21 15:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في وضع الاستعداد, اضغط باستمرار مفتاح (#) لتفعيل وضع الاجتماع
Page 88 of the below link
http://www.bravatechno.com/doc_files/DM-270_User Manual En.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-21 15:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the standby mode, short press enter “#” symbol; long press to
enable Meeting mode.
Page 11 of the same link
http://www.bravatechno.com/doc_files/DM-270_User Manual En.p...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahim I. Ibrahim: I agree.
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الوضع الصامت


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT
8 mins