KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vertical-Down Welding Rod

Arabic translation: قضيب لحام عمودي (رأسي) نازل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vertical-Down Welding Rod
Arabic translation:قضيب لحام عمودي (رأسي) نازل
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

17:20 Aug 26, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Welding Electrodes Specifications
English term or phrase: Vertical-Down Welding Rod
CHE425 is a high cellulose potassium type welding rod for mild steel. It is suitable for vertical-down welding and lap welding for sheet structures. Such as smoke pipes, wind pipes, oil tanks of transformer, outside cover of vehicles, etc. It is not good for wide weave when welding and it is notsuitable for multi-layer or face welding.
Abdul Wahab km
India
قضيب لحام عمودي سفلي/ قضيب لحام رأسي سفلي
Explanation:
قضيب لحام عمودي سفلي/ قضيب لحام رأسي سفلي
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قضيب لحام عمودي سفلي/ قضيب لحام رأسي سفليAhmed Ghaly
4سيخ لحام عمودي نازلMoodi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical-down welding rod
قضيب لحام عمودي سفلي/ قضيب لحام رأسي سفلي


Explanation:
قضيب لحام عمودي سفلي/ قضيب لحام رأسي سفلي

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical-down welding rod
سيخ لحام عمودي نازل


Explanation:
هناك لحام عمودي نازل (من فوق إلى أسفل) ولحام عمودي صاعد أي العكس
وهناك لحام أفقي إما يسار - يمين أو يمين - يسار

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44