KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

Hardfacing Welding Rod

Arabic translation: قضيب لحام للتقسية بالتلبيس/ قضيب لحام لتقوية الصلابة بالتلبيس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hardfacing Welding Rod
Arabic translation:قضيب لحام للتقسية بالتلبيس/ قضيب لحام لتقوية الصلابة بالتلبيس
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

17:29 Aug 26, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Welding Electrodes Specifications
English term or phrase: Hardfacing Welding Rod
CHR266 is a potassium low hydrogen type hardfacing welding rod. The deposited metal shows a satisfactory capability of crack resistance and abrasion resistance due to its contents a few Mo. Hammering the welded metal when it is hot to avoid tendency of cracking when welding. It is suitable for hardfacing abraded parts of crusher machines, excavators, bulldozers, switches of railways, etc. The welding rods should be backed at a temperature around 250°C for 1 hour before welding.
Abdul Wahab km
India
قضيب لحام للتقسية بالتلبيس/ قضيب لحام لتقوية الصلابة بالتلبيس
Explanation:
قضيب لحام للتقسية بالتلبيس/ قضيب لحام لتقوية الصلابة بالتلبيس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-08-26 17:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=Hardfac...

http://www.arabdict.com/english-arabic/welding rod
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قضيب لحام للتقسية بالتلبيس/ قضيب لحام لتقوية الصلابة بالتلبيسAhmed Ghaly
4سيخ لحام تصليد/تقسية الطبقة السطحيةMoodi
3قضيب اللحام المغطى
Omar Elfriyakh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardfacing welding rod
قضيب لحام للتقسية بالتلبيس/ قضيب لحام لتقوية الصلابة بالتلبيس


Explanation:
قضيب لحام للتقسية بالتلبيس/ قضيب لحام لتقوية الصلابة بالتلبيس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-08-26 17:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=Hardfac...

http://www.arabdict.com/english-arabic/welding rod

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Obie Khadra: Right dear Ahmed.
33 mins
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

agree  Muhammad Said
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardfacing welding rod
قضيب اللحام المغطى


Explanation:
قضيب اللحام المغطى

Omar Elfriyakh
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardfacing welding rod
سيخ لحام تصليد/تقسية الطبقة السطحية


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44