KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

Powder Cored Wire

Arabic translation: سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق سبيكة معدنية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Powder Cored Wire
Arabic translation:سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق سبيكة معدنية
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

17:21 Aug 27, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Welding Electrodes Specif
English term or phrase: Powder Cored Wire
Metal Alloy Powder Cored Wire

CHT70C6 is a metal powder cored wire matching mixed gas in welding. The welding performance is excellent: stable arc, small spatter, very few slag, good appearance of weld, high deposition efficiency and the deposition rate is near 40% higher than solid wire. It is widely used for single pass or multiple pass welding structures fabricated by 490MPa tensile strength mild steels or low alloy steels such as automobile, ships, pipes, machinery and so on.
Abdul Wahab km
India
سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق سبيكة معدنية/ سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق خليط معدني
Explanation:
سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق سبيكة معدنية/ سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق خليط معدني
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سلك ذو قلب من البودرة
Obie Khadra
5 +1سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق سبيكة معدنية/ سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق خليط معدنيAhmed Ghaly


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powder cored wire
سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق سبيكة معدنية/ سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق خليط معدني


Explanation:
سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق سبيكة معدنية/ سلك لحام بقلب مصنوع من مسحوق خليط معدني

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jawad Jamal
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powder cored wire
سلك ذو قلب من البودرة


Explanation:
سلك ذو قلب من البودرة


    Reference: http://www.magmaweld.com/magmaweldarp/mild_steels-2.html
Obie Khadra
Germany
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi
1 hr