KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

1/3" Format

Arabic translation: حجم أو مقاس جهاز التقاط الصورة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1/3" Format
Arabic translation:حجم أو مقاس جهاز التقاط الصورة
Entered by: Shazly

11:55 Jan 24, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / CCTV
English term or phrase: 1/3" Format
Black&White Camera, 1/3" Format
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
حجم أو مقاس جهاز التقاط الصورة
Explanation:
مقاس الكاميرا

CAMERA FORMAT - The approximate size of a camera image pickup device. This measurement is derived from the diagonal line of a chip or the diameter of the tube. Currently there are five format sizes in the CCTV industry 1", 2/3", ½", 1/3" and, ¼".
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5مقاس ثلث بوصةFuad Yahya
1حجم أو مقاس جهاز التقاط الصورة
Shazly


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مقاس ثلث بوصة


Explanation:
1/3" means one third of an inch.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
حجم أو مقاس جهاز التقاط الصورة


Explanation:
مقاس الكاميرا

CAMERA FORMAT - The approximate size of a camera image pickup device. This measurement is derived from the diagonal line of a chip or the diameter of the tube. Currently there are five format sizes in the CCTV industry 1", 2/3", ½", 1/3" and, ¼".

Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly