to cycle

Arabic translation: تدور/تعمل

English term or phrase:to cycle
Arabic translation:تدور/تعمل
Entered by: Gehad Feisal

16:47 Mar 27, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: to cycle
How would you translate both these different meanings?
1. To cause to go through a recurring sequence: 'Please cycle the laundry in this washing program'.
2. To pass through a cycle: 'This machine automatically cycles'.
Luce Lacquaniti
Italy
تدور/تعمل
Explanation:
١- من فضلك اضبط آلة الغسيل على هذا البرنامج
٢- هذه الماكينة تُدار/ تعمل آلياً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 أيام 14 دقائق (2018-03-30 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference in the first sentence is that the verb is active as you have said (it causes it to go through a cycle) so we can translate it as (أدر), but in the second sentence the verb is passive as you've said (to pass through a cycle), so we can translate it as (يُدار) and we can translate it as an active verb instead as I've said (تعمل).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 أيام 25 دقائق (2018-03-30 17:12:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I mean أدر in the imperative form. It means typically as you have said (to cause it to go through a cycle). I've used the words active and passive in trying to make it clear for you but it's in the imperative form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 أيام 30 دقائق (2018-03-30 17:18:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً
Selected response from:

Gehad Feisal
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تدور/تعمل
Gehad Feisal
4ضع الملابس - استخدم معها هذا البرنامج
Ahmed Shalabi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضع الملابس - استخدم معها هذا البرنامج


Explanation:
Please cycle the laundry in this washing program
برجاء غشل الملابس باستخدام هذا البرنامج

Ahmed Shalabi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تدور/تعمل


Explanation:
١- من فضلك اضبط آلة الغسيل على هذا البرنامج
٢- هذه الماكينة تُدار/ تعمل آلياً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 أيام 14 دقائق (2018-03-30 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference in the first sentence is that the verb is active as you have said (it causes it to go through a cycle) so we can translate it as (أدر), but in the second sentence the verb is passive as you've said (to pass through a cycle), so we can translate it as (يُدار) and we can translate it as an active verb instead as I've said (تعمل).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 أيام 25 دقائق (2018-03-30 17:12:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I mean أدر in the imperative form. It means typically as you have said (to cause it to go through a cycle). I've used the words active and passive in trying to make it clear for you but it's in the imperative form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 أيام 30 دقائق (2018-03-30 17:18:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً

Gehad Feisal
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You mean أدار for the "active", right? I feared it could be interpreted as "to manage, to direct" something. But it makes sense I guess!

Asker: واضح شكرا