KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

Door can lock in open position for ease of docoment insertion

Arabic translation: يمكن تثبيت الباب في وضع الفتح لتسهيل إدخال المستندات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Door can lock in open position for ease of docoment insertion
Arabic translation:يمكن تثبيت الباب في وضع الفتح لتسهيل إدخال المستندات
Entered by: xxxSpring2007

09:46 Aug 11, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electro-optical products
English term or phrase: Door can lock in open position for ease of docoment insertion
I found this sentece a tricky one to translates into Arabic, though it appears easy.
Thanks for your help.
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
يمكن تثبيت الباب في وضع الفتح لتسهيل إدخال المستندات
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
Thank you htms
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1يمكن تثبيت الباب في وضع الفتح لتسهيل إدخال المستنداتxxxSpring2007
2suggestion
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door can lock in open position for ease of docoment insertion
يمكن تثبيت الباب في وضع الفتح لتسهيل إدخال المستندات


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you htms

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: لكي لا يمكن غلقه عرضـًا
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
door can lock in open position for ease of docoment insertion
suggestion


Explanation:
what's docoment? is it misspelling?

i'd suggest the following:

يمكٍن للباب أن يقفل وهو مفتوح لسهولة ولوج المغلاق
يُمكٍن للباب أن يقفل وهو مفتوح لسهولة انزلاق الغال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-11 14:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i guess it could go as follows:

يمكن للباب أن يقفل وهو في وضعية الفتح لتسهيل تمرير الوثائق

HTMS & Sami\'s answers could give some light here.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56