KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

aircraft ground support Equipment

Arabic translation: معدات المساندة والخدمات الأرضية للطائرات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aircraft ground support Equipment
Arabic translation: معدات المساندة والخدمات الأرضية للطائرات
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

11:33 Nov 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: aircraft ground support Equipment
Hi,
I am not sure about the translation of this statement, can i translate it as:
معدات صيانة أرضية للطيران؟؟؟؟؟
context:

"The company displayes a range of its Aircraft Ground Support Equipment (AGSE) at Dubai Air Show"

thanks a lot
Manal chreidah
معدات المساندة والخدمات الأرضية للطائرات
Explanation:
http://www.aircraft-support.com/
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2معدات المساندة والخدمات الأرضية للطائراتSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +1معدات أو أجهزة صيانة المعدات الأرضية للطائرات
Hani Hassaan
5مُعَدّات / تجهيزات الدعم الفنّي الأرضيّة للطائرات
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4معدات المعاونة الأرضية للطائرات
hanysalah
4معدات الدعم الرضي للطائرات
ahmadwadan.com
3تجهيزات الدعم الأرضي للطائرةAli Al awadi
3أجهزة أرضيةِ لدعمِ الطائرات
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aircraft ground support equipment
معدات الدعم الرضي للطائرات


Explanation:
aircraft ground support equipment
Equipment needed to carry out servicing and maintenance of an aircraft and its associated mission systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 11:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo : الأرضي

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aircraft ground support equipment
معدات المساندة والخدمات الأرضية للطائرات


Explanation:
http://www.aircraft-support.com/

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
16 hrs
  ->  thanks alot assem

agree  Samya Salem
17 hrs
  ->  thanks mate apperciated

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aircraft ground support equipment
أجهزة أرضيةِ لدعمِ الطائرات


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aircraft ground support equipment
معدات أو أجهزة صيانة المعدات الأرضية للطائرات


Explanation:
Hi Sister Manal
معدات أو أجهزة صيانة المعدات الأرضية للطائرات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-08 11:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معدات الخدمة الأرضية للطائرات
ترجمة أفضل
http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=218022

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-08 11:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-خدمات التعبئة والتغليف وخدمات الإعاشة المطهية وغير المطهية وخدمات النقل والتموين والخدمات الأرضية للطائرات وتأجير آلات ومعدات الخدمات الأرضية للطائرات والمشاركة في تأسيس الشركات بنسبة تمكنها من السيطرة على تلك الشركات). وتبلغ حصة شركة الأحساء للتنمية (3.000.000) ثلاثة ملايين سهم بقيمة أسمية (10) ريال للسهم والتي تمثل نسبة 5% من رأس المال البالغ (600.000.000) ستمائة مليون ريال.
http://www.gulfbase.com/site/interface/arabic/NewsArchiveDet...


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:yFNpx7BtanAJ:www.ptti.com...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Hani, Your answer is also very good, and all answers too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aircraft ground support equipment
معدات المعاونة الأرضية للطائرات


Explanation:
معدات الخدمة الأرضية بالمطارات

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Hany


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aircraft ground support equipment
تجهيزات الدعم الأرضي للطائرة


Explanation:
This is how I know and used to translate "equipment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-08 11:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تجهيزات الدعم الأرضي للطائرات

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: good translation Ali, thanks


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aircraft ground support equipment
مُعَدّات / تجهيزات الدعم الفنّي الأرضيّة للطائرات


Explanation:
مُعَدّات الصيانة الفورية الأرضية



Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dr. Hamzeh, thanks a lot