KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

scale

Arabic translation: مقياس الرسم


10:09 Mar 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / part of contract
English term or phrase: scale
the document includes three columns describing drawings
1- drawing No (which is number)
2- drawing title (which is for example (ground floor finishing plan)
3- scale: which is:
1: 400 or 1: 200 or 1:150 ????
what could this be?
Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Arabic translation:مقياس الرسم
Explanation:
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10مقياس الرسمAljobury
4 +1مقياس (الرسم)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
مقياس الرسم


Explanation:
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
0 min
  -> thank you Yasser

agree  AhmedAMS
1 min
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  Ghada Samir
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ghada

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Abdallah Ali
7 mins
  -> thank you Abdallah

agree  Noha Mostafa
18 mins
  -> thanks nonya

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
49 mins
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Khalid Nasir
1 hr
  -> شكرا اخوية

agree  Fathy Shehatto
5 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا اخ فتحي

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs
  -> شكرا اخ فؤاد

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مقياس (الرسم)


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
5 hrs