KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

maritime platform

Arabic translation: منصة بحرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maritime platform
Arabic translation:منصة بحرية
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

19:21 Feb 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: maritime platform
unmanned aircraft system is organic xxxx asset for small land or maritime platforms
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
منصة بحرية
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-14 19:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الطائرات العمودية المقاتله - المنتدى العربي للدفاع والتسليح - [ Translate this page ]بعد تزويدهم بالصواريخ الغربية ، التي أسقطت العديد من طائرات هايند .... "كاموف" Kamov، ومنها الطراز Ka-27، الذي ينطلق من منصة بحرية، ويستخدم لدى الهند أيضاً، ...
defense-arab.com/vb/showthread.php?t=5025 - 167k
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4منصة بحرية
Nadia Ayoub
4 +3منصة بحرية
Manal Sharabati
5 +2قاعدة بحرية
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5أرصفة ملاحية / بحرية
Mohamed Kamel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
منصة بحرية


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
50 mins
  -> Many thanks Samah

agree  zi_neb
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Assem Mazloum:
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Assem

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
منصة بحرية


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-14 19:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الطائرات العمودية المقاتله - المنتدى العربي للدفاع والتسليح - [ Translate this page ]بعد تزويدهم بالصواريخ الغربية ، التي أسقطت العديد من طائرات هايند .... "كاموف" Kamov، ومنها الطراز Ka-27، الذي ينطلق من منصة بحرية، ويستخدم لدى الهند أيضاً، ...
defense-arab.com/vb/showthread.php?t=5025 - 167k

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
50 mins
  -> thanks a lot Samah :)

agree  zi_neb
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Zineb :)

agree  Assem Mazloum:
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Assem :)

agree  Qatar
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Qatar :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قاعدة بحرية


Explanation:
There are many examples on Google say "قاعدة بحرية".
http://www.google.com.sa/search?hl=ar&q="قاعدة بحرية"&btnG=ب...


    Reference: http://www.asharqalawsat.com/details.asp?section=4&article=4...
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify: هي بالفعل قاعدة لأن المنصة البحرية هي منصة لاستخراج البترول من البحار
58 mins
  -> Thanks Doaa!

agree  Assem Mazloum:
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أرصفة ملاحية / بحرية


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4