KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

slack span

Arabic translation: وصلة مرتخية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slack span
Arabic translation:وصلة مرتخية
Entered by: Mujdey Abudalbuh

09:33 Dec 23, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: slack span
Installation of the slack span(Conductors, OPGW and accessories)
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
وصلة مرتخية
Explanation:
أو وصلة متدلية\رخوة


شاهد الصورة في الرابط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-23 09:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الصورة في الرابط التالي:

http://www.line-man.com/forums/index.php?app=core&module=att...
Selected response from:

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3وصلة مرتخية
Mujdey Abudalbuh
5وصلات ممتدة
Eid Ibrahim


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وصلة مرتخية


Explanation:
أو وصلة متدلية\رخوة


شاهد الصورة في الرابط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-23 09:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الصورة في الرابط التالي:

http://www.line-man.com/forums/index.php?app=core&module=att...


    Reference: http://www.line-man.com/forums/index.php?/topic/19361-what-i...
Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Assayed
8 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Muhammad

agree  xxxOmar H
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mr. Omar

agree  TAKOAS
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mr. Abdel Rahim

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وصلات ممتدة


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/span_5

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4