KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

field on-shore

Arabic translation: حقل بري أو ساحلي


10:25 Nov 4, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / petroleum
English term or phrase: field on-shore
rates are based on 10 working hours per day excluding lunch hour, seven days/week except for heaed office the working hours are 8 and the rate less 15 % than field on-shore rates rates, off-shore rates are increase 15 % than onshore rates.
Mona El-Shazly
Egypt
Arabic translation:حقل بري أو ساحلي
Explanation:
field on shore حقل (بترول مثلاً) ساحلي أو بري
ولذلك معدلات السعر للعمل فيه أقل من معدلات العمل في
field off shore حقل بحري أو ليس ساحلي
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ميداني في مواقع برية
Firas Allouzi
5 +1حقل بري أو ساحلي
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ميداني في مواقع برية


Explanation:
العمل الميداني في المواق البرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-04 10:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المواقع*

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: Yes. وبسعر أقل بنسبة كذا من أسعار العمل الميداني في مواقع الحقول البرية (the ST is a bit clumsy. Field onshore rates أسعار العمل الميداني في المواقع البرية, onshore field rates أسعار العمل في حقول النفط البرية)
19 mins
  -> Thank you Randa

agree  Noura Tawil
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Noura

agree  Abdallah Ali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdallah

agree  TargamaT
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حقل بري أو ساحلي


Explanation:
field on shore حقل (بترول مثلاً) ساحلي أو بري
ولذلك معدلات السعر للعمل فيه أقل من معدلات العمل في
field off shore حقل بحري أو ليس ساحلي


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?word=onshore
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hopy
29 mins
  -> Many thanks :)