KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

WOW

Arabic translation: انتظار الانفراج في حالة الطقس


10:46 Nov 18, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / petroleum
English term or phrase: WOW
Offshore supply vessels:
S/V O LUxor: In the field, clear deck, assigned to work for move W.O.W pumped fuel to M/L Timsah -3 assigned with production crew.

what does W.O.W stand for?? does it stand for water in oil in water?? what is the arabic equivalent ??
Mona El-Shazly
Egypt
Arabic translation:انتظار الانفراج في حالة الطقس
Explanation:

WOW = Wait-on-Weather = Waiting on Weather = انتظار الانفراج في حالة الطقس

هي القترة التي تنتظر فيها السفن حالة الانفراج في الطقس لتتابع بعدها عمليات التحميل والتفريغ، والموضوع في السؤال يتحدث عن سفن أو مراكب التموين أو ما شابه للمواقع البحرية

هنا شرح في الصفحة 563
http://books.google.com.lb/books?id=t7MLgL9uC4QC&pg=PA563&lp...
بإيجاز: إن كان ارتفاع الأمواج يبلغ كذا فلا يمكن لسفينة التحميل والتفريغ متابعة عملياتها ولا بد أن تنتظر تحسّن الأحوال الجويّة، وتسمّى فترة الانتظار هذه
waiting on weather (WOW)

وهنا شرح مشابه في الصفحة 19
The time period during which a supply vessel is waiting for a weather window to perform a loading/unloading operation is referred to as 'wait-on-weather' (WOW).
http://brage.bibsys.no/hsm/bitstream/URN:NBN:no-bibsys_brage...

هنا اسم المصطلح
http://www.acronymfinder.com/Waiting-On-Weather-(WOW).html

هنا ترجمة غير دقيقة لاسم كتاب ولكن يحمل نفس المعنى
Waiting on the Weather الانتظار حسب حالة الطقس
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/شينتارو_كاتسو

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-19 09:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In the 2nd link above the text appears on actual pdf page 19, but numbered 15.
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3انتظار الانفراج في حالة الطقس
R Farhat
4 +3البترول الخام المختلط بالماء/مستحلب البترول الخام والماء
Doaa ALnajjar
5 +2بانتظار تحسّن حالة الجو/الطقس
Abdallah Ali


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
WOW = Wait-on-Weather = Waiting on Weather
انتظار الانفراج في حالة الطقس


Explanation:

WOW = Wait-on-Weather = Waiting on Weather = انتظار الانفراج في حالة الطقس

هي القترة التي تنتظر فيها السفن حالة الانفراج في الطقس لتتابع بعدها عمليات التحميل والتفريغ، والموضوع في السؤال يتحدث عن سفن أو مراكب التموين أو ما شابه للمواقع البحرية

هنا شرح في الصفحة 563
http://books.google.com.lb/books?id=t7MLgL9uC4QC&pg=PA563&lp...
بإيجاز: إن كان ارتفاع الأمواج يبلغ كذا فلا يمكن لسفينة التحميل والتفريغ متابعة عملياتها ولا بد أن تنتظر تحسّن الأحوال الجويّة، وتسمّى فترة الانتظار هذه
waiting on weather (WOW)

وهنا شرح مشابه في الصفحة 19
The time period during which a supply vessel is waiting for a weather window to perform a loading/unloading operation is referred to as 'wait-on-weather' (WOW).
http://brage.bibsys.no/hsm/bitstream/URN:NBN:no-bibsys_brage...

هنا اسم المصطلح
http://www.acronymfinder.com/Waiting-On-Weather-(WOW).html

هنا ترجمة غير دقيقة لاسم كتاب ولكن يحمل نفس المعنى
Waiting on the Weather الانتظار حسب حالة الطقس
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/شينتارو_كاتسو

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-19 09:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In the 2nd link above the text appears on actual pdf page 19, but numbered 15.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: Nice work :)
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Wow to that :) This makes sense!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Dardeer
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Ali M. Alsaqqa: لكن الجملة لا تتناسق مع هذا المعنى
1 day17 hrs
  -> أسلوب الجملة تقني مختصر، بما معناه مع نقص السياق: سفينة التموين البحري "الأقصر"، توجد في الموقع، سطح المركب خال، مكلفة بالعمل، للانطلاق بانتظار التحسن في حال الطقس. طالما لا نعرف بقية الموضوع لم أترجم الفقرة

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wow
بانتظار تحسّن حالة الجو/الطقس


Explanation:
WOW abbr: waiting on weather

حتى تحسّن حالة الجو/الطقس

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Right! Glad that you both figured it out.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Ali M. Alsaqqa: لكن الجملة لا تتناسق مع هذا المعنى
1 day17 hrs
  -> أهلا علي، على العكس. هذا هو المعنى الوحيد هنا لهذا المختصر.

agree  R Farhat: absolutely
9 days
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wow
البترول الخام المختلط بالماء/مستحلب البترول الخام والماء


Explanation:
There is a process called "Water Injection" which refers to a method in the oil industry where water is injected into an oil reservoir to increase pressure (just like a piston) and push the crude oil upwards. So it is used to increase oil recovery from an existing reservoir.

The crude oil produced by this process is, of course, mixed with water, and therefore it is W.O.W in nature, i.e: oil mixed with water (chemically known as emulsion) and is pumped and stored in special tanks till it is separated and filtered from water.

The process is illustrated in the reference. Please review it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-19 09:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W.O.W is not an adverb of time here, it is an adjective for the pumped fuel from S/V O LUxor to M/L Timsah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2013-11-21 10:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لمعرفة 103 معنى آخر للمختصر
http://www.acronymfinder.com/WOW.html

حتى لا يطن أحد أنه المعنى الوحيد للمختصر


    Reference: http://www.ventexsoftware.com/%28S%28uv4g3g45zkjnrj45szciyr5...
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
1 day8 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Ali M. Alsaqqa: أعتقد أن هذه هي الإجابة الصحيحة
2 days12 hrs

agree  Natasha-M: Excellent Answer
5 days