KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

Agents

Arabic translation: مواد التنظيف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleaning agents
Arabic translation:مواد التنظيف
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

08:34 Oct 12, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Agents
Specification for Operator's Manual>Item> *The manual should specify appropriate cleaning methods,porcedures, and agents.
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
مواد التنظيف
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Kul 3am wintu b7'air !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8مواد التنظيف
Musab Hayatli
4 +1عناصر أو أوساط
Saleh Ayyub
5عوامل
Sabry Hameed
4أدوات النظافة أو الأدوات المستخدمة في النظافة
Moushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agents
عوامل


Explanation:
A force or substance that causes a change: a chemical agent.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from Lernout & Hauspie Speech Products N.V., further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agents
عناصر أو أوساط


Explanation:
For this context.

All the best

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enaiviv00: i agree, seems to fit
3 hrs
  -> Thanks eva, and are welcomed

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agents
أدوات النظافة أو الأدوات المستخدمة في النظافة


Explanation:
A means by which something is done or caused; instrument (dictionary online.)
also as sabry said causative substance: a chemical substance, organism, or natural force, that causes an effect.
عادة ما يستخدم في تنظيف الأجهزة عدة أدوات وايس فقط السائل أو المحلول
المخصص للجهاز
ولذا إخترت كلمة أدوات ليكون المضمون عاما كما في النص الأصلي

Moushira El-Mogy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
agents
مواد التنظيف


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kul 3am wintu b7'air !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: cleaning agents are simply substances used for cleaning, such as detergents, alcohol, bleach a.o.
6 mins

agree  Shazly: منظفات
41 mins

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
1 hr

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs

agree  mosbadr200
3 hrs

agree  shfranke
6 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
18 hrs