KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

environmental

Arabic translation: بيئي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental
Arabic translation:بيئي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:34 Nov 9, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: environmental
environmental issues
ayman
قضايا بيئية أو مسائل بيئية أو شئون بيئية
Explanation:
I am pretty sure of the translation.
Selected response from:

Mark Oxford
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قضايا بيئية أو مسائل بيئية أو شئون بيئية
Mark Oxford
5Environmental
Rachel Alawy
4 +1بيئي، بيئيةFuad Yahya
5"Sho-oonon Bai-eeiah"," Masa-el Bai-eeiah", or "Qada-ia Bai-eeiah".dasheed6
4الأمور البيئيةMona Helal
4bee'eyacine


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قضايا بيئية أو مسائل بيئية أو شئون بيئية


Explanation:
I am pretty sure of the translation.


    Reference: http://www.expage.com/translationservices
Mark Oxford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neveen El-Gamal: I prefer the first or the third option
8 hrs

agree  Hatem Eldahry
1 day 20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بيئي، بيئية


Explanation:
If the term is modifying a masculine noun, then the term is pronounced BEE'IYY بيئيّ

If the term is modifying a feminine noun, then the term is pronounced BEE'IYYA بيئيّة

Environmental issues = قضايا بيئيّة
Pronounced: QADHAYA BEE'IYYA

I see no harm in using a genitive construction:

قضايا البيئة
Pronounced QADHAYA AL-BEE'A

The most suitable phrasing will depend on the general context, but to a certain extent it is also a matter of style and individual preference.

Fuad



Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأمور البيئية


Explanation:
Al-Umoor Al-Bee'iyyah

OR
أمور تتعلق بالبيئة
Umoor Tata'allaq Bil-Bee'ah

OR
أمور متعلقة بالبيئة
Umoor Muta'alliqa Bil-Bee'ah

HTH


Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental


Explanation:
- Environmental
( not classified ) relating to enviroment

بِيئِيّ
- Environmental
adjective concerning or affecting air,land or water on earth

مُحِيطِيّ

- Issues
noun case, affair, matter

شَأْن , صَدَد , قَضِيَّة , مَسْأَلَة , مَطَالِب , مَطْلَب , مَوْضُوع

- Translation:
قضايا بيئية

- Transliteration:
Qadaia Be-Ei'ah.




    Reference: http://dictionary.ajeeb.com
Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bee'e


Explanation:
hope this helps you
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Sho-oonon Bai-eeiah"," Masa-el Bai-eeiah", or "Qada-ia Bai-eeiah".


Explanation:
Sho-oonon, Masa-el, and Qada-ia; mean "Issues" in one form or another.

"Bai-eeiah" means "environment".


dasheed6
United States