KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

still

Arabic translation: صورة فوتوغرافية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:still
Arabic translation:صورة فوتوغرافية
Entered by: Khalid Hantash

20:13 Oct 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / living room still
English term or phrase: still
Dear Prozians,

Real estate file includes "still" in terms as living room still, back yard still, front view still.

I need to know how to translate still in each...

Thanks in advance
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
صورة فوتوغرافية
Explanation:
A "still" is another word for photograph
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6صورة فوتوغرافية
Nesrin
3 +4لقطة أو صورة
Abdallah Ali
4صورة ساكنة
Mohamed Ghazal
3 +1صورة ثابتة
Ehab Tantawy
4صورة ومنظر ولقطة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لقطة أو صورة


Explanation:
The file might include and refer to illustrations/images of properties.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  AhmedAMS
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ali Al awadi
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Nesrin
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
صورة فوتوغرافية


Explanation:
A "still" is another word for photograph

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum
2 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan: common in Digital cameras, too.
4 mins

agree  Ali Al awadi
5 mins

agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs

agree  Ammar Mahmood
11 hrs

agree  samarh32
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صورة ثابتة


Explanation:
صورة ثابتة
===
Noun
1. a static photograph (especially one taken from a movie and used for advertising purposes); "he wanted some stills for a magazine ad"
(hypernym) photograph, photo, exposure, pic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 20:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a photograph or a single shot from a cinema film.
صورة ساكنة/ثابتة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-30 20:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 : a static photograph specifically : a photograph of actors or scenes of a motion picture for publicity or documentary purposes

Merriam-Webster Collegiate® Dictionary

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
5 mins
  -> ألف شكر يا أبا عامر

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صورة ومنظر ولقطة


Explanation:
بالرغم من أن الكلمة تحمل معنى الصورة التقليدية أقترح تنويع ترجمتها من قبيل
صورة غرفة الجلوس، ومنظر الفناء خلفي، ولقطة لواجهة المنزل.

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صورة ساكنة


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4