KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Overachiever

Arabic translation: فائق، متفوّق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overachiever
Arabic translation:فائق، متفوّق
Entered by: Ghina

17:59 Jun 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Overachiever
A National Overachiever
It's an article about Quebec, which gives examples about people achieving their goals.
Ghina
United States
فائق، متفوّق
Explanation:
Both are used in the sense of exceeding standards.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5فائق، متفوّقFuad Yahya
4 -1منجز فوق المطلوبHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3نجاح وطني باهر
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overachiever
فائق، متفوّق


Explanation:
Both are used in the sense of exceeding standards.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
45 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Can't we say Fuad: متفوق فوق العادة
4 hrs
  -> The way I see it, "فوق العادة" is already included in the term متفوق.

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
13 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: what can i say more than you are just good and accurate
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overachiever
نجاح وطني باهر


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. I know that achiever is different than achievement but since the article is talking about people achieving their goals, all combined it could lead to a national achievement. Again it's just a suggestion.

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overachiever
منجز فوق المطلوب


Explanation:
This would be in keeping with the term "achiever", which is a noun, where as متفوق would be closer to an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-19 03:49:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

متفوق would be closer to an adjective

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Gaafar: i'd agee to متفوق but never to the other phrase
7 hrs