KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

carve-out

Arabic translation: انفصال جزئي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carve-out
Arabic translation:انفصال جزئي

12:37 Jun 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / corporate finance
English term or phrase: carve-out
A situation in which a parent company sells a minority share of a child company, usually in an IPO, while retaining the rest. The child company will have its own board of directors and financial statements, but will benefit from the parent company's resources and strategic support. Usually, the parent company will eventually sell the rest of the child company in the open market. also called partial spinoff.
Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
انفصال جزئي
Explanation:
هنا الشركة الوليدة منفصلة جزئيا عن الشركة الأم
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اقتطاع
ahmadwadan.com
5انفصال جزئي
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4فصل إنتاجي جزئي
Dina Abdo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اقتطاع


Explanation:
Source: Lexicon of Stock Market Terms
المصدر: قاموس الأسواق والأوراق المالية

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
3 mins
  -> Thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فصل إنتاجي جزئي


Explanation:
carve-out
A situation in which a parent company sells a minority share of a child company, usually in an IPO, while retaining the rest. The child company will have its own board of directors and financial statements, but will benefit from the parent company's resources and strategic support. Usually, the parent company will eventually sell the rest of the child company in the open market. also called partial spinoff.
or: استقلال إنتاجي جزئي


Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انفصال جزئي


Explanation:
هنا الشركة الوليدة منفصلة جزئيا عن الشركة الأم

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many Thanks