KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

حسابات الربط البيني

Arabic translation: Interconnection Accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:حسابات الربط البيني
Arabic translation:Interconnection Accounts
Entered by: Ahmad Saadah

22:41 Oct 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: حسابات الربط البيني
متابعة الحسابات المتعلقة بشركة الاتصالات والمتعلقة بحسابات راس المال والحساب الجاري وحسابات الربط البيني ومتابعة كل الأمور المتعلقة بها.
Ahmad Saadah
Interconnection Accounts
Explanation:
I don't know what it means YET (I will soon), but it is used in this sense here http://www.ituarabic.org/update/updates.htm. I hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-23 22:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently, accounts to do with the financial interdependency between the umbrella company and the branches/subsidies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-23 22:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that was not in your context, Ahemd. In telecommunications, interconnection is the physical linking of a carrier's network with equipment or facilities not belonging to that network. The term may refer to a connection between a carrier's facilities and the equipment belonging to its customer, or to a connection between two (or more) carriers.
The "interconnection accounts" are "interconnection charges concerning interconnection to designated telecommunications facilities". A telecommunications carrier installing designated telecommunications facilities shall keep and disclose its accounts concerning interconnection (interconnection accounts).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-23 22:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies... Ahmed, not Ahemd. Too early in the morning in Oz :-)
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Interconnection Accounts
Sam Berner
3Commitment account
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
حسابات الربط البيني
Interconnection Accounts


Explanation:
I don't know what it means YET (I will soon), but it is used in this sense here http://www.ituarabic.org/update/updates.htm. I hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-23 22:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently, accounts to do with the financial interdependency between the umbrella company and the branches/subsidies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-23 22:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that was not in your context, Ahemd. In telecommunications, interconnection is the physical linking of a carrier's network with equipment or facilities not belonging to that network. The term may refer to a connection between a carrier's facilities and the equipment belonging to its customer, or to a connection between two (or more) carriers.
The "interconnection accounts" are "interconnection charges concerning interconnection to designated telecommunications facilities". A telecommunications carrier installing designated telecommunications facilities shall keep and disclose its accounts concerning interconnection (interconnection accounts).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-23 22:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies... Ahmed, not Ahemd. Too early in the morning in Oz :-)

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Ahmed

agree  Arabella K-
16 mins

agree  shfranke
48 mins

agree  zax
1 hr

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: See this link for Arabic/English articles: http://www.tra.org.bh/ar/News_Press.asp
9 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day 20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commitment account


Explanation:
This is a termenolgy is used in the context where you internally get a financial commitment before spending money on a specific expense or cost center, just like securing the needed allocated funds to be spend for operational purposes.

Regards,


Saleh Ayyub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 09:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:

Cost commentment accounting and Commitment Acconting,
refer to the link below:


http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=what is cost Commitme...

This is an effective tool to gain control over you expenditures and operational costs as well as a tool for project planning and operations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 09:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In here you may say:

Internal comentment accounts

All the brest,

Saleh Ayyub - MBA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 09:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This termenology is used in Telecomunication companies and research and project management organizations,

Saleh Ayyub

Ex- Management Expert for PALTEL - Palestine Telecommnication Company

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24