KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Derivative Trading

Arabic translation: تداول المشتقات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Derivative Trading
Arabic translation:تداول المشتقات
Entered by: Rehab Mohamed

14:34 Dec 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock exchange ,finance, corporations
English term or phrase: Derivative Trading
Derivative Trading
هل هي "المعاملات الاجلة" أم "تداول المشتقات المالية"و شكرا
Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
تداول المشتقات
Explanation:
http://www.suhuf.net.sa/1999jaz/jul/5/ec10.htm
Selected response from:

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4تداول المشتقات
ocean2gulf
5المتاجره المشتقهzax
4المتاجرة الفرعية
Viewpoint


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
derivative trading
تداول المشتقات


Explanation:
http://www.suhuf.net.sa/1999jaz/jul/5/ec10.htm


    Reference: http://www.albayan.ae/servlet/Satellite?cid=1132130098994&pa...
    Reference: http://www.suhuf.net.sa/1999jaz/jul/5/ec10.htm
ocean2gulf
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> Thnaks Ahmad

agree  Bright Bridge
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Akram Darwish: يفضل كتابة "المشتقات المالية" أما بالنسبة للمعاملات الآجلة فهي forward sales أو futures
866 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derivative trading
المتاجره المشتقه


Explanation:
Barron's Dict. of Finance...: a contract whose value is based on the performance of an underlying financial asset, index, or other investment. For example, an ordinary "option" is a derivative because its value changes in relation to the performance of an underlying stock.

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivative trading
المتاجرة الفرعية


Explanation:
Hi all,
I don't think it is معاملات آجلة as " forward" deals or transactions or FX, etc.

Also, I agree using تداول for " trading" but the overall arabic should be worked on.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-12-18 17:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer using الفرعية instead of المشتقة even the occurrence if the later in different places. Let us insist on the sense that Arabic can provide!

Viewpoint
Egypt
Specializes in field