KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

open order book

Arabic translation: دفتر الأوامر المفتوحة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open order book
Arabic translation:دفتر الأوامر المفتوحة
Entered by: Iman Zeid

21:15 Dec 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock Exchange
English term or phrase: open order book
The open order book of the exchange takes place before the orders are placed by traders
Iman Zeid
Egypt
دفتر الأوامر المفتوحة
Explanation:
دفتر الأمر المفتوح
open order = الأمر المفتوح
أمر بيع أو شراء بسعر محدد يبقى ساري المفعول إلى أن ينفذ أو يلغى ولا يزول إلا بإلغائه أو تنفيذه أو انتهاء مدته.

المصدر: قاموس الأسواق والأوراق المالية
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ahmad, you were a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3حجز الطلب المفتوح
Ziad Marzouka
5دفتر الأوامر المفتوحة
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حجز الطلب المفتوح


Explanation:
According to what I know, an open order is an order that is made before the stock exchange begins trading, and it does not have any specific price. It means that the investor is willing to buy the stock at any available price.

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-: what a cool new look, Ziad :)
32 mins
  -> lol Thanks

agree  Zeinab Asfour
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
10 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دفتر الأوامر المفتوحة


Explanation:
دفتر الأمر المفتوح
open order = الأمر المفتوح
أمر بيع أو شراء بسعر محدد يبقى ساري المفعول إلى أن ينفذ أو يلغى ولا يزول إلا بإلغائه أو تنفيذه أو انتهاء مدته.

المصدر: قاموس الأسواق والأوراق المالية

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ahmad, you were a great help