KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Spread

Arabic translation: الفارق/الهامش


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spread
Arabic translation:الفارق/الهامش
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

09:13 Dec 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock Exchange
English term or phrase: Spread
A market maker quoting a higher spread can expect a non-zero trading volume
Iman Zeid
Egypt
الفارق/الهامش
Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-19 09:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المصدر: قاموس الأوراق المالية
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
thanks Ahmad but couldn't we translate it عملية شرطية مركبة؟
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الفارق/الهامش
ahmadwadan.com
5مدى الفرق
Ziad Marzouka
4توسع نسبةنشر
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spread
الفارق/الهامش


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-19 09:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المصدر: قاموس الأوراق المالية

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
thanks Ahmad but couldn't we translate it عملية شرطية مركبة؟

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread
توسع نسبةنشر


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
The asker has declined this answer

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spread
مدى الفرق


Explanation:
Source:
Chaiban Business Dictionary

1- في البنوك: الفرق بين تكلفة الودائع و معدل الإقراض.
2- في السندات: الفرق بين العوائد على الأوراق المالية متماثلة النوعية ولكن مختلفة تواريخ الإستحقاق، أو الفرق بين العوائد على الأوراق المالية متماثلة تواريخ الإستحقاق و لكن مختلفة النوعية.
3- الأسهم: الفرق بين سعر البيع والشراء، أو الفرق بين أعلى سعر وأقل سعر لورقة مالية معينة خلال فترة زمنية معينة.
4- في العملات: الفرق بين سعر البيع و سعر الشراء أو الفرق بين الأسعار الفورية و الآجلة للعملة الواحدة.

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16