KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

risk-waited

Arabic translation: قيمة أو نسبة الخطر المتضمَنة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk-weighted
Arabic translation:قيمة أو نسبة الخطر المتضمَنة
Entered by: AhmedAMS

10:51 Feb 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: risk-waited
economic
lad79
Egypt
قيمة أو نسبة الخطر المتضمَنة
Explanation:
Since we are talking about economics, the given term is most likely “risk-weighted” rather than “risk-waited”
The term is used as an adjective such: risk-weighted factor.
“weighted” means “adjusted to reflect value or proportion”
Thus, the term will be rendered as “قيمة أو نسبة الخطر المتضمَنة ”
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3قيمة أو نسبة الخطر المتضمَنةAhmedAMS
4 +1أخطار منتظرة
ALI DJEBLI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أخطار منتظرة


Explanation:
مثلا: أخطار محتملة أو متوقعة

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Kassem
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قيمة أو نسبة الخطر المتضمَنة


Explanation:
Since we are talking about economics, the given term is most likely “risk-weighted” rather than “risk-waited”
The term is used as an adjective such: risk-weighted factor.
“weighted” means “adjusted to reflect value or proportion”
Thus, the term will be rendered as “قيمة أو نسبة الخطر المتضمَنة ”


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Excellent my friend
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  Safaa Roumani
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Roum

agree  obeid
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Obeid