KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

sub-prime mortgages, shareholder activism

Arabic translation: الرهونات العقارية متدنية الأقساط والفائدة ونشاط حاملي ألسهم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-prime mortgages, shareholder activism
Arabic translation: الرهونات العقارية متدنية الأقساط والفائدة ونشاط حاملي ألسهم
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

11:05 Oct 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: sub-prime mortgages, shareholder activism
context: Tough news topics eg sub-prime mortgages, shareholder activism
Dina Ali
Egypt
الرهونات العقارية متدنية الأقساط والفائدة ونشاط حاملي ألسهم
Explanation:
http://www.bankrate.com/brm/green/mtg/basics2-4a.asp?caret=8
Subprime mortgages
By Bankrate.com

Egregious credit problems, such as a recent foreclosure, will prevent you from getting a mortgage. But lesser credit flaws won't necessarily stop you from getting a home loan. An industry of subprime mortgage lenders has sprung up to serve the vast constituency of Americans who have credit problems.

Subprime defined
Generally, subprime mortgages are for borrowers with credit scores under 620. Credit scores range from about 300 to about 900, with most consumers landing in the 600s and 700s. Someone who is habitually late in paying bills, and especially someone who falls behind on debts by 30 or 60 or 90 days or more, will suffer from a plummeting credit score. If it falls below 620, that consumer is in subprime territory.

Few lenders will use the term "subprime" to describe you or your loan, because it's considered bad salesmanship. You might hear the word "non-prime" or, more likely, an adjective won't be used to describe the mortgage at all.

Mortgages for people with excellent credit are somewhat of a commodity, with rates that don't vary much from lender to lender for equivalent loans. That's not the case with subprime mortgages. You might receive widely differing offers from different subprime lenders because they have different ways of weighing the risk of giving you a loan. For that reason, it's important to comparison-shop when your credit score is less than 620.

How subprime mortgages differ
Subprime loans have higher rates than equivalent prime loans. Lenders consider many factors in a process called "risk-based pricing" when they come up with mortgage rates and terms. This makes it impossible to generalize about subprime rates. They are higher, but how much higher depends on factors such as credit score, size of down payment, and what types of delinquencies the borrower has in the recent past (from a mortgage lender's standpoint, late mortgage or rent payments are worse than late credit card payments).

A subprime loan also is more likely to have a prepayment penalty, a balloon payment, or both. A prepayment penalty is a fee assessed against the borrower for paying off the loan early -- either because the borrower sells the house or refinances the high-rate loan. A mortgage with a balloon payment requires the borrower to pay off the entire outstanding amount in a lump sum after a certain period has passed, often five years. If the borrower can't pay the entire amount when the balloon payment is due, he/she has to refinance the loan or sell the house.

Researchers contend that prepayment penalties and balloon payments are associated with higher foreclosure rates. The subprime mortgage industry contends that borrowers get lower interest rates in exchange for prepayment penalties and balloon payments, but that point is debatable.

Predatory loans
Subprime customers have to be on the lookout for predatory lenders who set out to cheat borrowers. There are several predatory tactics, and sometimes a lender will combine them. Some lenders soak naive borrowers with outrageous fees and sky-high interest rates. These lenders are likely to tell the borrower that his/her credit score is lower than it really is.

Another predatory tactic is to pressure a homeowner to refinance the mortgage frequently, charging high closing fees each time and rolling the closing costs into the mortgage amount. That goes hand-in -hand with another predatory tactic: Issuing a loan regardless of the borrower's ability to repay it. When the borrower inevitably defaults, the predatory lender forecloses and sells the property.

An ethical mortgage lender doesn't want to foreclose on a property because foreclosure is a money-losing process. An ethical lender makes money by charging interest and loses money by foreclosing. A predatory lender, on the other hand, profits by repeatedly collecting closing fees, then seizing the house.

To defend yourself from predatory lenders, find your credit score before shopping for a mortgage, and ask people whom you trust for referrals to mortgage lenders. And comparison-shop by going to at least two mortgage brokers or lenders



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-18 17:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
الأسهم
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Your explanation is great. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الرهونات العقاريه المشكوك في أمرها و حماس المساهمينzax
5سوق القروض العقارية المخاطرة ومشاركة المساهمين الفعّالة
pierre COPTI
4الرهونات بلا ضمانات كافية والاندفاع الزائد لحاملي الأسهم
hanysalah
4الرهونات بلا ضمان كاف والاندفاع الزئد لحاملي الأسهم
hanysalah
3الرهونات العقارية متدنية الأقساط والفائدة ونشاط حاملي ألسهمSayed Moustafa talawy
1 +1الرهونات العقارية متدنية الجودة ونشاط أصحاب الأسهم
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الرهونات العقارية متدنية الجودة ونشاط أصحاب الأسهم


Explanation:
الرهونات العقارية متدنية الجودة وفاعلية أصحاب الأسهم

Sub prime Mortgage
A type of mortgage that is normally made out to borrowers with lower credit ratings. As a result of the borrower's lowered credit rating, a conventional mortgage is not offered because the lender views the borrower as having a larger-than-average risk of defaulting on the loan.

Shareholder activism
Is a way in which shareholders can influence a corporation's behavior by exercising their rights as owners. Although shareholders don't run a company, there are ways for them to influence the board of directors and management. These can range from dialogue with management to voice their concerns about a particular issue to formal proposals that are voted on by all shareholders at a company's annual meetings.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pierre COPTI: acceptable too
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الرهونات العقارية متدنية الأقساط والفائدة ونشاط حاملي ألسهم


Explanation:
http://www.bankrate.com/brm/green/mtg/basics2-4a.asp?caret=8
Subprime mortgages
By Bankrate.com

Egregious credit problems, such as a recent foreclosure, will prevent you from getting a mortgage. But lesser credit flaws won't necessarily stop you from getting a home loan. An industry of subprime mortgage lenders has sprung up to serve the vast constituency of Americans who have credit problems.

Subprime defined
Generally, subprime mortgages are for borrowers with credit scores under 620. Credit scores range from about 300 to about 900, with most consumers landing in the 600s and 700s. Someone who is habitually late in paying bills, and especially someone who falls behind on debts by 30 or 60 or 90 days or more, will suffer from a plummeting credit score. If it falls below 620, that consumer is in subprime territory.

Few lenders will use the term "subprime" to describe you or your loan, because it's considered bad salesmanship. You might hear the word "non-prime" or, more likely, an adjective won't be used to describe the mortgage at all.

Mortgages for people with excellent credit are somewhat of a commodity, with rates that don't vary much from lender to lender for equivalent loans. That's not the case with subprime mortgages. You might receive widely differing offers from different subprime lenders because they have different ways of weighing the risk of giving you a loan. For that reason, it's important to comparison-shop when your credit score is less than 620.

How subprime mortgages differ
Subprime loans have higher rates than equivalent prime loans. Lenders consider many factors in a process called "risk-based pricing" when they come up with mortgage rates and terms. This makes it impossible to generalize about subprime rates. They are higher, but how much higher depends on factors such as credit score, size of down payment, and what types of delinquencies the borrower has in the recent past (from a mortgage lender's standpoint, late mortgage or rent payments are worse than late credit card payments).

A subprime loan also is more likely to have a prepayment penalty, a balloon payment, or both. A prepayment penalty is a fee assessed against the borrower for paying off the loan early -- either because the borrower sells the house or refinances the high-rate loan. A mortgage with a balloon payment requires the borrower to pay off the entire outstanding amount in a lump sum after a certain period has passed, often five years. If the borrower can't pay the entire amount when the balloon payment is due, he/she has to refinance the loan or sell the house.

Researchers contend that prepayment penalties and balloon payments are associated with higher foreclosure rates. The subprime mortgage industry contends that borrowers get lower interest rates in exchange for prepayment penalties and balloon payments, but that point is debatable.

Predatory loans
Subprime customers have to be on the lookout for predatory lenders who set out to cheat borrowers. There are several predatory tactics, and sometimes a lender will combine them. Some lenders soak naive borrowers with outrageous fees and sky-high interest rates. These lenders are likely to tell the borrower that his/her credit score is lower than it really is.

Another predatory tactic is to pressure a homeowner to refinance the mortgage frequently, charging high closing fees each time and rolling the closing costs into the mortgage amount. That goes hand-in -hand with another predatory tactic: Issuing a loan regardless of the borrower's ability to repay it. When the borrower inevitably defaults, the predatory lender forecloses and sells the property.

An ethical mortgage lender doesn't want to foreclose on a property because foreclosure is a money-losing process. An ethical lender makes money by charging interest and loses money by foreclosing. A predatory lender, on the other hand, profits by repeatedly collecting closing fees, then seizing the house.

To defend yourself from predatory lenders, find your credit score before shopping for a mortgage, and ask people whom you trust for referrals to mortgage lenders. And comparison-shop by going to at least two mortgage brokers or lenders



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-18 17:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
الأسهم

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Your explanation is great. Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الرهونات بلا ضمان كاف والاندفاع الزئد لحاملي الأسهم


Explanation:
هذه هي العناوين المزعجة

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الرهونات بلا ضمانات كافية والاندفاع الزائد لحاملي الأسهم


Explanation:
هذه هي العناوين المزعجة

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الرهونات العقاريه المشكوك في أمرها و حماس المساهمين


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سوق القروض العقارية المخاطرة ومشاركة المساهمين الفعّالة


Explanation:
سوق القروض العقارية المخاطرة هي ا لقروض العقارية الممنوحة الى المقترضين الذين يفتقرون إلى تاريخ ائتماني او جدارتهم الائتمانية منخفضة و تمنح هذه القروض مقابل رهن عقاري ولكن اسعار الفائدة والرسوم المرتبطة بها اعلى من اسعار الفائدة والرسوم العادية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-10-25 17:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alqabas.com.kw/Final/NewspaperWebsite/NewspaperPu...

pierre COPTI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4