KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Bolivar Fuerte

Arabic translation: بوليفار فويرتي= البوليفار القوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bolivar Fuerte
Arabic translation:بوليفار فويرتي= البوليفار القوي
Entered by: Ghada Samir

14:13 Mar 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Currencies
English term or phrase: Bolivar Fuerte
Looking for the Arabic name of the new currency introduced in Venezuela as of 1.2008 and named Bolivar Fuerte. Anyone knows it?
16T LLC.
United States
بوليفار فويرتي= البوليفار القوي
Explanation:
You can either use to translate the word:"fuerte=قوي" or you call it by its name:بوليفار فويرتي, as we say "dollar", "Euro" in both English, Arabic,....

It's up to you & please check the following link:

http://www.esgmarkets.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=2...
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6بوليفار فويرتي= البوليفار القوي
Ghada Samir
5 +6البوليفار القويHugh Lester


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bolivar fuerte
البوليفار القوي


Explanation:
This is the new currenccy of Venezuela. See links. the first is an Arabic reference.


    Reference: http://www.kuwaitup.com/vb/showthread.php?t=131419
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venezuelan_bol%C3%ADvar
Hugh Lester
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: http://www.esgmarkets.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=2...
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Fathy Shehatto
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Doaa El Seify
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Assem Mazloum:
3 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bolivar fuerte
بوليفار فويرتي= البوليفار القوي


Explanation:
You can either use to translate the word:"fuerte=قوي" or you call it by its name:بوليفار فويرتي, as we say "dollar", "Euro" in both English, Arabic,....

It's up to you & please check the following link:

http://www.esgmarkets.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=2...

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: http://www.esgmarkets.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=2...
7 mins
  -> The link is the same I referred to, thank you Mr.Sayed!

agree  Fathy Shehatto
15 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Fathy!

agree  Doaa El Seify
41 mins
  -> Thanks Dear Doaa! How r u?:-))

agree  hanysalah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mr. Hany!

agree  Assem Mazloum: بوليفار فويرتي
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Assem, I prefer this answer too!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Mohsin!