KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

combined

Arabic translation: أصول مجمعة للعميل بمعنى تجميعها أو ضمها تحت حساب واحد


23:52 Apr 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: combined
The bank had a combined client assets under management amounting to ...
Is this some sort of a term?
TIA
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Arabic translation:أصول مجمعة للعميل بمعنى تجميعها أو ضمها تحت حساب واحد
Explanation:
In Finance, the term combine is usually used to mean 2 or more groups or organizations combine in the sense of joining together and becoming one entity.
Selected response from:

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أصول مجمعة للعميل بمعنى تجميعها أو ضمها تحت حساب واحد
Noha Mostafa
4مُشْتَرَك, مُتَآلف , مُتَكَافِلnatasha stoyanova
4الارصدة المشتركة / الحسابات المشتركة
ayman musa
3كانت لدى المصرف مجموعة من اموال الزبابين تحت إدارتها تبلغ كميتهاBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مُشْتَرَك, مُتَآلف , مُتَكَافِل


Explanation:
I think that the correct phrase is: "Client Combined Assets", i.e. the assets are different and combined, not the client(s); moreover, the way it is written, it should be "clients" . combined also may be:
تكون من , متألف من عدة أنواع , شامل

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أصول مجمعة للعميل بمعنى تجميعها أو ضمها تحت حساب واحد


Explanation:
In Finance, the term combine is usually used to mean 2 or more groups or organizations combine in the sense of joining together and becoming one entity.


    Reference: http://www.longman.com
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi: agree
3 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كانت لدى المصرف مجموعة من اموال الزبابين تحت إدارتها تبلغ كميتها


Explanation:
(The word "a" should be deleted from your context, so that it reads "The bank had combined assets ...")

I don't know if this is the correct way to say this, but the explanation is that the bank is managing assets on behalf of its customers, and if you "combine" (add together) the assets of all the customers, then they come to the amount stated.

In other words, it means "this amount represents the total assets of all customers that are being managed by the bank".


Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الارصدة المشتركة / الحسابات المشتركة


Explanation:
يمكن فتح الحسابات إما فرديا باسم شخص واحد، أو بشكل مشترك باسم شخصين أو أكثر

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic