KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Banks are not *aggressive* in provisioning

Arabic translation: مغالية/متشددة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Banks are not *aggressive* in provisioning
Arabic translation:مغالية/متشددة
Entered by: Shazly

15:46 Nov 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Banks are not *aggressive* in provisioning
Hello everybody!
How would you translate (aggressive) here?

Thanks in advance!
Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
مغالية/متشددة
Explanation:
البنوك غير مغالية أو متشددة حسب السياق
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مغالية/متشددة
Shazly
5لأا تتهافت المصارف على
zkt
4فعّالة
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banks are not *aggressive* in provisioning
مغالية/متشددة


Explanation:
البنوك غير مغالية أو متشددة حسب السياق

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your effort & time!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.Dina
1 hr

agree  Khalid Nasir: غير مغالية في احتساب مخصص فقدان القرض "Loan Loss Provision is an expense set aside as an allowance for bad loans (customer defaults, or terms of a loan have to be renegotiated, etc).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input.

agree  Eman Sawan
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banks are not *aggressive* in provisioning
لأا تتهافت المصارف على


Explanation:
هكذا كنت لأترجم الكلمة في هذا السياق الرجاء الاطلاع عن كثب إلى تعريف كلمة aggressive
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/aggressive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-01 17:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لا تتهافت المصارف

zkt
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your effort & time!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banks are not *aggressive* in provisioning
فعّالة


Explanation:
banks are not *aggressive* in provisioning = لم تكن البنوك فعّلة في تجنيب مخصصات للديون المشكوك فيها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-02 02:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of typo:

لم تكن البنوك فعاّلة في تجنيب مخصصات للديون المشكوك فيها

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your effort & time!