KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

treshold transaction

Arabic translation: سقف المعاملة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treshold transaction
Arabic translation:سقف المعاملة
Entered by: Yahya Kerolos

06:17 Nov 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / international transfers
English term or phrase: treshold transaction
‎'If your business provides or commences to provide a designated service to a customer which ‎involves the transfer of physical currency or e-currency greater than AUD10,000 (or foreign ‎currency equivalent) you must complete a Threshold Transaction Report‎. The treshold transaction is AUD10,000."
Sam Berner
Australia
سقف المعاملة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Yahya Kerolos
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تقرير تخطي الحد - تقرير التحويلآت الأكبر من الحدzax
4 +1سقف المعاملةYahya Kerolos
4 +1حد المعاملات
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
4تقرير العمليات النقدية
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حد المعاملات


Explanation:
.

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
12 hrs
  -> thank you Zermane

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سقف المعاملة


Explanation:
.

Yahya Kerolos
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
11 hrs
  -> thanks alot Zermane Aymene

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treshold transaction report
تقرير العمليات النقدية


Explanation:
تقرير العمليات النقدية
or A currency transaction report (CTR)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-06 10:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about treshold??

Oxford Dic says:
the level at which sth starts to happen:* My earnings are just above the tax threshold (= more than the amount at which you start paying tax).
[usuallysing.] the point just before a new situation,

It is up to you how to deal with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-06 10:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treshold = threshold i suppose

Example sentence(s):
  • CTR is a report that U.S. financial institutions are required to file for each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency, or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to the financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more ...
  • • تقرير العمليات النقدية: ويستخدم عند تنفيذ العمليات النقدية بواسطة أو بالإنابة عن العميل في أي عمل مصرفي وعند وصول العملية لمبلغ معين (1000)

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Currency_transaction_report
    Reference: http://www.arablawinfo.com/Researches_AR/203.doc
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تقرير تخطي الحد - تقرير التحويلآت الأكبر من الحد


Explanation:
*تقرير تعدي حد التحويل

zax
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76