KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

facilitation payments

Arabic translation: إكراميات للتسهيل/دفع الإكراميات للتسهيل/دفع الإكراميات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilitation payments
Arabic translation:إكراميات للتسهيل/دفع الإكراميات للتسهيل/دفع الإكراميات
Entered by: Ghada Samir

14:37 Nov 17, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / dear all I need a brief translation for the following term
English term or phrase: facilitation payments
As clearly stated in the code of conduct, he will not pay bribes of any kind, including facilitation payments
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
إكراميات للتسهيل/دفع الإكراميات للتسهيل/دفع الإكراميات
Explanation:
* what it is usually called, if one doesn't want to call it frankly"BRIBE"!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-17 14:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إكراميات التسهيل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-17 14:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR SIMPLY :إكراميات
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5إكراميات للتسهيل/دفع الإكراميات للتسهيل/دفع الإكراميات
Ghada Samir
5اكرامية / نفقات التسهيل
mohammed elkhteeb
4 +1رشاوى تسهيل إتمام المصالح
hanysalah
5دُفْعات تسهيلِ/نفقات للتسهيل
Neamaat Shehatah
4رسوم إستعجال
Abdelhadi Shahen
4تسهيلات بنكيهAmira Sayed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دُفْعات تسهيلِ/نفقات للتسهيل


Explanation:
دُفْعات تسهيلِ/نفقات للتسهيل

مبالغ تُدفع لتسهيل الإجراءات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-17 14:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مبالغ تُدفع لتسهيل الإجراءات كنوعٍ من الرشوة

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
إكراميات للتسهيل/دفع الإكراميات للتسهيل/دفع الإكراميات


Explanation:
* what it is usually called, if one doesn't want to call it frankly"BRIBE"!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-17 14:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إكراميات التسهيل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-17 14:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR SIMPLY :إكراميات

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
3 mins
  -> Many thanks:)

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ....
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks:)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks:)

agree  Amjad Yamien: إكراميات للتسهيل
2 days19 hrs
  ->  Many thanks:)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
7 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تسهيلات بنكيه


Explanation:
*

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رشاوى تسهيل إتمام المصالح


Explanation:
مدفوعات تسهيل الاعمال

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I like your calling a thing as it is really: a pade is a spade by any other name (to paraphrase the English bard of Stafford-Upon-Tyne)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much dear brother

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اكرامية / نفقات التسهيل


Explanation:
اكرامية / نفقات التسهيل

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رسوم إستعجال


Explanation:
رسوم تدفع لتعجيل الإجراءات

Abdelhadi Shahen
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic