KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Devaluation

Arabic translation: تخفيض قيمة العملة


18:59 Nov 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Devaluation
Devaluation is a reduction in the value of a currency with respect to other monetary units.
jankopolo
Arabic translation:تخفيض قيمة العملة
Explanation:
I'm 100% sure of the answer, only not sure if there's a better term or not.
Selected response from:

Amjad Yamien
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4تخفيض قيمة العملةAmjad Yamien
5 +3تخفيض قيمة العملة
Saleh Dardeer
4تخفيض سعر صرف العملةMohammad Arrajihi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
devaluation
تخفيض قيمة العملة


Explanation:
I'm 100% sure of the answer, only not sure if there's a better term or not.

Amjad Yamien
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat: أو انخفاض
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  hanysalah
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  zax
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devaluation
تخفيض قيمة العملة


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-21 19:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

تخفيض العملة

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat: أو انخفاض
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a million for your input!

agree  zax
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Amira Sayed
1 day16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devaluation
تخفيض سعر صرف العملة


Explanation:
This is one of many possible options.

Mohammad Arrajihi
Yemen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4