KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Skip

Arabic translation: الفارون | الهاربون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skip
Arabic translation:الفارون | الهاربون
Entered by: Ghada Samir

16:35 Feb 5, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Lending
English term or phrase: Skip
Under Sharia, which prevails in Dubai, the punishment for defaulting on a debt is severe. Bouncing a check, for example, is punishable with jail. Those who flee the emirate are known as skips.
Basel Jbaily
Qatar
الفارون | الهاربون
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-05 17:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الفارون| الهاربون من البلاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 19:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ما رايك ايضاً في : " المتسللون - المتسللون خارج البلاد"؟
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9الفارون | الهاربون
Ghada Samir
5 +1المفلتون
Mohamed Kamel
5غادر المكان خلسه / هاربasd_trans
4الهاربون
mohammed elkhteeb
4الآبقالهارب
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skip
غادر المكان خلسه / هارب


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skip
المفلتون


Explanation:
المفلتون من العقاب

ٍSkip means إفلات

MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
1 day22 mins
  -> Thank you zax

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skip
الآبقالهارب


Explanation:
الآبق\الهارب

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
skip
الفارون | الهاربون


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-05 17:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الفارون| الهاربون من البلاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 19:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ما رايك ايضاً في : " المتسللون - المتسللون خارج البلاد"؟

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
2 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Manal Sharabati
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Ayman Hemeida
4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Saleh Dardeer
5 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Aymene Zermane
15 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  zax
1 day1 hr
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Atallah Adra
3 days17 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skip
الهاربون


Explanation:
الفارون او امتغيبون بدون اذن

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic