KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

provided for

Arabic translation: يجب عمل/تكوين مخصص له


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provided for
Arabic translation:يجب عمل/تكوين مخصص له
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

10:02 Aug 12, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: provided for
As at 25 May 2009, there was a robbery in XXX branch, in which the total loss to the Bank was of $ 535,106. The Bank was able to recover $ 530,295, in which $ 250,324 was obtained directly from the burglars, and $ 279,971 trough two payments made by the insurance company, in which the last one was made in June 2009 in the amount of $ 147,221. According to the Bank's management, the remaining $ 4,811 will not be paid by the insurance company, despite the coverage limit for XXX branch being $ 300,000. The reason for this inconsistency, according to the Bank's Accounting Department has to do with the fact, that part of the money stolen was in local currency, and the difference between the coverage limit and the real amount paid by the insurance company is related to the exchange rate. As such we conclude that the amount pending, namely $ 4,811, should be provided for as at 31 December 2009.
Haitem
يتعين/يجب عمل مخصص له
Explanation:
This is a very technical term used when a provision should be made for certain amounts.
Provide for = يكوّن/يعمل مخصص لـ
Provision = مخصص

يجب عمل مخصص لهذا المبلغ كما في 31 ديسمبر 2009


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-08-12 10:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


تعريف المخصص: هو كل مبلغ تقوم المنشأة باستقطاعه من الإيرادات من أجل مقابلة النقص في قيمة الأصول أو بهدف مقابلة التزام أو خسائر يمكن التعرف عليها ولا يمكن تحديد قيمتها بدقة.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-12 11:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialized references:

1. http://www.financialexpress.com/news/the-derivatives-losses-...

2. http://www.sapo.org.au/binary/binary4981/Stewart_paper.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-12 11:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. http://www.ecpulse.com/ar/articles/2010/05/24/المخصص-والاحتي...
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يتعين/يجب عمل مخصص له
ahmadwadan.com
4يحصل
Amira A Wahab
4يجب/ تعويضه/Rima_Freelance
4يتوافر
Nadia Ayoub
3استحقاق
Dina El Kassas
3يتم النص عليها / تظهر
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتوافر


Explanation:
ينبغي أن يتوافر هذا المبلغ

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 265

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يتم النص عليها / تظهر


Explanation:
أي تُعرض وينص عليها وتظهر في القوائم المالية المنتهية في 31 ديسمبر

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 480

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتعين/يجب عمل مخصص له


Explanation:
This is a very technical term used when a provision should be made for certain amounts.
Provide for = يكوّن/يعمل مخصص لـ
Provision = مخصص

يجب عمل مخصص لهذا المبلغ كما في 31 ديسمبر 2009


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-08-12 10:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


تعريف المخصص: هو كل مبلغ تقوم المنشأة باستقطاعه من الإيرادات من أجل مقابلة النقص في قيمة الأصول أو بهدف مقابلة التزام أو خسائر يمكن التعرف عليها ولا يمكن تحديد قيمتها بدقة.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-12 11:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialized references:

1. http://www.financialexpress.com/news/the-derivatives-losses-...

2. http://www.sapo.org.au/binary/binary4981/Stewart_paper.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-12 11:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. http://www.ecpulse.com/ar/articles/2010/05/24/المخصص-والاحتي...

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يجب/ تعويضه/


Explanation:
simply means, the amount in question should be reimbursed by the insurance company to the bank; unless this is a proposition/statement put forward by lawyers - is that the case?

if so, which side are they representing - bank or insurance company?

could mean they forgive that amount, or are requesting a reimbursement in that amount.


Rima_Freelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يحصل


Explanation:
obtained


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/provid...
Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
استحقاق


Explanation:
وبالتالي فإن مبلغ * المتبقي يجب استحقاقه قبل ديسمبر
واجب الاستحقاق قبل ديسمبر

Dina El Kassas
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic