KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Lock in gains

Arabic translation: الأرباح المحتجزة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lock in gains
Arabic translation:الأرباح المحتجزة
Entered by: samah A. fattah

11:58 Dec 3, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / website
English term or phrase: Lock in gains
Lock in gains
samah A. fattah
Egypt
حبس العوائد
Explanation:
عدم التصرف في العوائد
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you Mr Hany
But it is :
الارباح المحتجزة
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الإغلاق أو الإقفال عند الربح
Mohamed Hosni
4صرف الأرباح عند حد معين (أوتسييل الأرباح)تIbrahim Nassef
3 +1الأرباح المحدودة/ المجمدة
einass
4حبس العوائد
hanysalah
4الحد من الأرباح
TargamaT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock in gains
الحد من الأرباح


Explanation:
مثال
http://www.fool.com/investing/small-cap/2008/11/11/the-zen-o...

TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 766

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock in gains
حبس العوائد


Explanation:
عدم التصرف في العوائد

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you Mr Hany
But it is :
الارباح المحتجزة

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock in gains
الأرباح المحدودة/ المجمدة


Explanation:
الأرباح المحدودة / المجمدة

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock in gains
صرف الأرباح عند حد معين (أوتسييل الأرباح)ت


Explanation:
يتم اللجوء الي ذلك في أسواق البورصة عادة عند توقع هبوط السوق أو تذبذه، إما لصرف الأرباح عند أعلي نقطه متوقعة أو لوقف التناقص في الأرباح عند حد معين.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.usatoday.com/money/perfi/columnist/krantz/2007-06-22-stop-order_N.htm
Ibrahim Nassef
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock in gains
الإغلاق أو الإقفال عند الربح


Explanation:
Suggestion



Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20