KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

significant write-offs

Arabic translation: الديون الضخمة المتعذرة التحصيل/المبالغ المشطوبة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:significant write-offs
Arabic translation:الديون الضخمة المتعذرة التحصيل/المبالغ المشطوبة
Entered by: einass

22:03 Dec 9, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: significant write-offs
Generally, information is “non-public” if it has not been effectively made available to investors generally, and information is “material” if there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would consider it important in making a decision to buy, sell or hold a security or where it is likely to have a significant effect on the market price of the security. Both positive and negative information may be material. While it is not possible to compile an exhaustive list, information concerning any of the following items will likely be considered material:

• quarterly or annual results;
• guidance on earnings estimates and confirming such guidance on a later date;
• mergers, acquisitions, tender offers, joint ventures, or changes in assets;
• new products or discoveries;
• developments regarding customers or suppliers, including the acquisition or loss of an important contract;
• changes in control or in management;
• changes in compensation policy;
• change in independent registered public accounting firm or notification that the Company may no longer rely on such firm’s report;
• financings and other events regarding the Company’s securities (e.g., defaults on securities, calls of securities for redemption, repurchase plans, stock splits, public or private sales of securities, changes in dividends and changes to the rights of securityholders);
• significant write-offs;
• significant litigation; and
• bankruptcy, corporate restructuring or receivership.
Lingua Quality
United Arab Emirates
الديون الضخمة المتعذرة التحصيل/المبالغ المشطوبة
Explanation:
الديون الضخمة المتعذرة التحصيل أو المبالغ المشطوبة
Selected response from:

einass
Egypt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5القروض المعدومة/نسبة الشطب /نسبة إعدام المخصّص
Mustafa Hegazy
4المشطوبات الكبيرة/المادية
ahmadwadan.com
4الديون الضخمة المتعذرة التحصيل/المبالغ المشطوبة
einass
4عمليات إسقاط الديون ذات القيمة الكبيرة
Muhammad Assayed


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القروض المعدومة/نسبة الشطب /نسبة إعدام المخصّص


Explanation:
The glossary in the first link.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=%D8%A7%D9%82%D8%AA%D...
Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الديون الضخمة المتعذرة التحصيل/المبالغ المشطوبة


Explanation:
الديون الضخمة المتعذرة التحصيل أو المبالغ المشطوبة

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمليات إسقاط الديون ذات القيمة الكبيرة


Explanation:
In Banking (as Context), write-off means that the bank will remove bad debt that is declared noncollectable (such as a loan on a defunct business or a credit card due that is now in default) from their balance sheets.

Example sentence(s):
  • The General Manager of the bank decided to write off all unpaid debts, which will be significant write-offs.

    Reference: http://www.wata.cc/forums/showthread.php?t=3166
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Write-off
Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المشطوبات الكبيرة/المادية


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 118